10 Must Know Problems CDS 2 2017 Exam: Topic Mensuration

In this article we are sharing 10 Must Know Problems CDS 2 2017 Exam: Topic Mensuration.

10 Must Know Problems CDS 2 2017 Exam: Topic Mensuration

1.  An isosceles right angles triangle has area of 1 sq. unit. What is its perimeter?
a. 3 units
b. 2(sqrt 2) + 1 units
c. (sqrt 2) + 1 units
d. 2((sqrt 2) + 1) units
Answer. d
2. The short and long hands of a clock are 4 cm and 6 cm long, respectively. Then, the ratio of distance travelled by tips of short hand in 2 days and long hand in 3 days is
a. 4 : 9
b. 2 : 9
c. 2 : 3
d. 1 : 27
Answer. d
3. The length, breadth and height of a box are respectively 14m, 12m, and 13m. The height of the greatest rod that can be put in it is.
a. 22.31 m
b. 22.56 m
c. 20 m
d. 19.5 m
Answer. b
4. The minute hand of a watch is 2.5 cm long. The distance its extreme end traverses is 40 min is
a. 10pi /3 cm
b. 3pi/10 cm
c. 10/3 cm
d. 10 cm
Answer. a
5. From a solid wooden right circular cylinder, a right circular cone whose radius and height are same as the radius and height are same as the radius and height of the cylinder respectively, is carved out. What is the ratio of volume of the utilized wood to that of the wasted wood?
a. 1 : 2
b. 2 : 1
c. 2 : 3
d. 1 : 3
Answer. a
6. The height if a cylinder is 15 cm. The lateral surface area is 660 sq. cm. it’s volume is
a. 1155 cu cm
b. 1215 cu cm
c. 1230 cu cm
d. 2310 cu cm
Answer. d
7. The volume of a right circular cone of height 3 cm and slant height 5 cm is
a. 49.3 cu cm
b. 50.8 cu cm
c. 52 cu cm
d. 53 cu cm
Answer. b
8. The ratio of surface area to diameter of a sphere whose volume is 36π cm is
a. 3pi:1
b. 6pi:1
c. 6:1
d. None of these
Answer. b
9. The area of a square inscribed in a circle of radius 8 cm. is
a. 32 sq.cm
b. 64 sq.cm
c. 128 sq.cm
d. 256 sq.cm
Answer. b
10. The arc AB of the circle with centre at O and radius 10 cm has a length 16 cm. What is the area of the sector bounded by the radii OA, OB and the arc AB?
a. 40pi sq. cm
b. 40 sq. cm
c. 80 sq. cm
d. 20pi sq. cm
Answer. c

Comments