NDA & CDS 1 2026 Exam GK – Geography MCQ – Class 1

Here are 25 MCQs on Oceanic Geography — ideal for NDA/CDS/AFCAT/General GK prep: NDA & CDS 1 2026 Exam GK – Geography MCQ – Class...

Here are 25 MCQs on Oceanic Geography — ideal for NDA/CDS/AFCAT/General GK prep:

NDA & CDS 1 2026 Exam GK – Geography MCQ – Class 1

1. Which is the largest ocean in the world by surface area?

A. Indian Ocean
B. Atlantic Ocean
C. Pacific Ocean
D. Arctic Ocean
Answer: C


2. The deepest point in the world’s oceans is located in which trench?

A. Tonga Trench
B. Mariana Trench
C. Java Trench
D. Puerto Rico Trench
Answer: B


3. The term “salinity” in oceans refers to the concentration of:

A. Organic matter
B. Dissolved salts
C. Suspended sediments
D. Calcium carbonate
Answer: B


4. Which ocean has the highest average salinity?

A. Arctic Ocean
B. Indian Ocean
C. Atlantic Ocean
D. Southern Ocean
Answer: C


5. The boundary between two oceanic water masses with different temperatures is called:

A. Thermocline
B. Halocline
C. Pycnocline
D. Isopycnal
Answer: A


6. Which ocean current is the largest and strongest in the world?

A. Gulf Stream
B. Kuroshio Current
C. Antarctic Circumpolar Current
D. California Current
Answer: C


7. The “Ring of Fire” is located around which ocean?

A. Indian Ocean
B. Pacific Ocean
C. Atlantic Ocean
D. Arctic Ocean
Answer: B


8. Which type of tide occurs when the Sun, Moon, and Earth are aligned?

A. Neap Tide
B. Spring Tide
C. Low Tide
D. Diurnal Tide
Answer: B


9. The Sargasso Sea is located in which ocean?

A. Indian Ocean
B. Pacific Ocean
C. Southern Ocean
D. Atlantic Ocean
Answer: D


10. The warm ocean current off the eastern coast of the USA is called:

A. Labrador Current
B. California Current
C. Gulf Stream
D. Canary Current
Answer: C


11. The “Great Ocean Conveyor Belt” refers to:

A. Air circulation
B. Deep ocean circulation
C. Tidal movement
D. Sea-level rise
Answer: B


12. Which ocean is the smallest in size?

A. Arctic Ocean
B. Atlantic Ocean
C. Indian Ocean
D. Southern Ocean
Answer: A


13. The “El Niño” phenomenon originates in which ocean?

A. Indian Ocean
B. Atlantic Ocean
C. Pacific Ocean
D. Arctic Ocean
Answer: C


14. The main cause of ocean tides is:

A. Earth’s rotation
B. Gravitational pull of the Moon and Sun
C. Ocean temperature
D. Wind patterns
Answer: B


15. Underwater mountain chains in oceans are called:

A. Trenches
B. Ridges
C. Guyots
D. Atolls
Answer: B


16. The mid-ocean ridge system is longest in which ocean?

A. Pacific Ocean
B. Atlantic Ocean
C. Indian Ocean
D. Southern Ocean
Answer: B


17. The process of cold, nutrient-rich water rising to the surface is known as:

A. Downwelling
B. Upwelling
C. Convection
D. Subduction
Answer: B


18. Coral reefs are generally found in:

A. Cold water regions
B. Deep ocean basins
C. Warm shallow tropical seas
D. Polar regions
Answer: C


19. Which ocean current causes the cooling of Peru’s coast?

A. Humboldt Current
B. Gulf Stream
C. Kuroshio Current
D. Agulhas Current
Answer: A


20. The “Oceanic Dead Zones” are primarily caused by:

A. Volcanic eruptions
B. Excess nutrient pollution
C. Tidal variations
D. Seafloor spreading
Answer: B


21. The Southern Ocean surrounds which continent?

A. Africa
B. Australia
C. South America
D. Antarctica
Answer: D


22. The ratio of total dissolved solids in seawater to pure water is known as:

A. Density
B. Salinity
C. Turbidity
D. Conductivity
Answer: B


23. The “Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD)” influences the climate of:

A. Europe
B. Australia
C. South America
D. Canada
Answer: B


24. The longest trench in the Indian Ocean is:

A. Java Trench
B. Makran Trench
C. Diamantina Trench
D. Ninety East Ridge
Answer: A


25. The zone where sunlight does not reach in the ocean is called:

A. Photic zone
B. Subphotic zone
C. Aphotic zone
D. Pelagic zone
Answer: C

Picture of Divyanshu Pandey

Divyanshu Pandey

Senior Lecturer General Studies, SSBCrackExams, Cleared CDS 4 times, NDA 2 times, Ex- N.C.C. cadet, SSB Expert. Passionate Teacher, Trained defence aspirants for their SSB Interview, BSc in PCM expertise in Geography, Indian Polity, Current Affairs and Defence affairs. Writing Article and Travelling solo.

Read More