Search
Close this search box.

Current Affairs 24 February 2024

In Current Affairs for 24 February 2024, we will see the latest national and international current affairs news. These important current affairs will be beneficial for your upcoming NDA, CDS,...

In Current Affairs for 24 February 2024, we will see the latest national and international current affairs news. These important current affairs will be beneficial for your upcoming NDA, CDS, CDS OTA, AFCAT, TA, Agniveer Army, Agniveer Navy, Agniveer Air Force, Women Military Police, INET, MNS, ACC exams, SCO, PCSL, CAPF, and SSB interviews, and direct entries for Army, Navy, and Air Force like SSC Tech, TGC, JAG, NCC, TES, 10+2 Cadet. Download a PDF file about current events at the end of this article. Let us now see the Current Affairs.

Current Affairs 24 February 2024

Birth Anniversary Of Guru Ravidas

  • Guru Ravidas Jayanti 2024, marks the 647th anniversary of the birth of Guru Ravidas, observed on February 23rd.
  • Guru Ravidas, also known as Raidas, stands as one of the eminent saints of the North Indian Bhakti movement.
  • Born into a marginalized untouchable leather-working caste in Varanasi, his life and works profoundly reflect the challenges and struggles of his social background.
image 675
  • Despite his humble origins, Guru Ravidas’s spiritual charisma and renown were so remarkable that even members of the Brahman community, the priestly class, paid homage to him.
  • His poetry and songs resonate with themes of social equality and spiritual devotion, leaving an indelible mark on the fabric of Indian spirituality and social consciousness.
  • Guru Ravidas, born in 1377 CE, emerged from humble beginnings in the village of Seer Govardhanpur in Uttar Pradesh.
  • A celebrated poet, some of his verses are enshrined in Guru Granth Sahib Ji. Mystic poet Meera Bai also regarded Guru Ravidas as her spiritual mentor.
  • Guru Ravidas Jayanti holds great significance, particularly in the Northern states of Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, and Haryana.
  • The Shri Guru Ravidass Janam Asthan Mandir in Seer Govardhanpur, Varanasi, hosts a grand ceremony, attracting devotees from across the nation. On this day, people visit holy places and take dips in sacred rivers to offer prayers dedicated to Guru Ravidas.
image 676
  • Devotees gather to perform special aartis, and at the Shri Guru Ravidass Janam Asthan Mandir, a grand ceremony commemorates the birth anniversary of Guru Ravidas.
  • Guru Ravidas, also known as Raidas, was an Indian mystic poet-saint who lived during the 15th to 16th century CE. Revered as a guru across various regions of India, including Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Punjab, and Maharashtra, he advocated for social reform, preached against caste and gender divisions, and emphasized unity in spiritual pursuit. His devotional verses feature prominently in Sikh scriptures and the Dadu Panthi tradition, embodying his profound spiritual teachings.

Global Textile Expo-Bharat Tex 2024

  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate Global Textile Expo-Bharat Tex 2024 on 26th February in New Delhi.
  • Ministry of Textiles, Secretary, Rachna Shah said that the four long day long Bharat Tex will be spread over 22 lakh square feet exhibition area across Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi.
  • Participation of buyers from 100 countries and over 100 international speakers is expected during the event.
image 677
  • Ms. Shah further added that the expo will be a unique opportunity to showcase the strength of India’s textile value chain on a global stage.
  • Being organised by a consortium of 11 Textile Export Promotion Councils and supported by the Ministry of Textiles, The Ministry said that Bharat Tex is built on the twin pillars of trade and investment and with an overarching focus on sustainability and resilient supply chains.
  • The Expo will also witness the launch of Textiles Grand Innovation Challenge aimed to identify futuristic circular solutions.
image 678

World Food India 2024

  • Ministry of Food Processing Industries, a roundtable interaction with stakeholders about the Ministry’s action plan for World Food India 2024.
  • Secretary mentioned about the growth and vast opportunities present in the food-processing sector.
image 679
  • Ministry is organizing the third edition of the highly anticipated World Food India event in September this year, envisioning an even larger scale compared to the previous 2023 edition.
  • The meeting deliberated on the involvement and expectations from the industry in the event. Senior representatives from key agri-food companies actively participated in this roundtable session.

Rashtriya Udyamita Vikas Pariyojana

  • Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the Rashtriya Udyamita Vikas Pariyojana in Sambalpur, Odisha.
  • The initiative, launched virtually across 9 cities, aims to empower beneficiaries of the PM SVANidhi scheme nationwide. 
  • Provide comprehensive entrepreneurship training to create job providers instead of job seekers.
image 680
  • Adapt individuals to the evolving job market by enhancing competitiveness and adaptability.  Offer a 22-week training program combining theoretical knowledge with practical exposure through offline, online, and hybrid modes.
  • Award certificates upon completion to enhance the course’s credibility and value.
  • Government of India partnered with Flipkart to skill street vendors and small shopkeepers.
image 681
  • Pilot program to provide training and stipends to street vendors in 10 major cities. Initial implementation through 20 Centres of NIESBUD, Noida, and 10 Centres of IIE, Guwahati. Leverage existing pool of trainers and mentors from NIESBUD, IIE, and other institutions.
  • Focus on ensuring 40% participation by women. Robust monitoring mechanism to track progress and ensure adherence to quality standards. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, NIESBUD, and IIE collectively trained over 17 lakh individuals in entrepreneurship development programs.

High Speed Rail Corridor

  • Union Railways Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw said that the first section of the High Speed Rail Corridor between Surat and Bilimora will start in 2026.
  • Stating that the high-speed line will usher in economic growth, Mr. Vaishnaw said that the 284-km-long bullet train corridor viaduct is ready in Gujarat.
  • The minister said High Speed Rail Corridors will ensure low cost and time saving transportation facility for India’s megacities in the future.
image 682
  • Ahmedabad-Mumbai Bullet train project will be a learning experience for construction of other such corridors across India. 
  • Meanwhile, an official press release informs that land acquisition for the project across Gujarat and Maharashtra has been completed while all civil contracts, depot and electric contracts have also been awarded.
  • The laying of the first Reinforced Concrete track as used in Japanese Shinkansen has started in Surat and Anand.
  • Notably, this is for the first time, the J-slab ballastless track system is being used in India.
  • Meanwhile, work on all eight Bullet Train Stations in Gujarat is under various stages of construction while the work for Mumbai’s Bullet train station has also started.
  • Currently, construction activity on Mumbai’s Bullet train station spans 4.8 hectares of land, requiring a massive excavation, reaching a depth of 32 meters with an approximate volume of around 18 lakh cubic meters, out of which two lakh has already been excavated.

National Public Health India Conference 2024

  • Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Professor  S.P. Singh Baghel inaugurated the first National Public Health India Conference 2024 in New Delhi.
  • The three-day conference is being organized by National Centre for Disease Control.
  • The theme of the Conference is “Health Initiatives towards India’s Goal for a developed nation”.
image 683
  • The conference aims to identify and galvanize strategic health priorities for India in the next 5 years to improve health outcomes, health security and health protection of communities in the country.

Business Conclave Mahabiz 2024

  • The Gulf Maharashtra Business Forum (GMBF) Global is preparing to host Mahabiz 2024, a two-day business conclave set to take place on February 24th and 25th in Dubai.
  • With the theme “Connect with Opportunities to Progress,” the event aims to bring together over 700 entrepreneurs and business leaders from India, the Middle East, Southeast Asia, and Africa to encourage collaboration and uncover new business prospects.
image 684
  • Mahabiz 2024 will feature virtual addresses by Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways in the Government of India, and Eknath Shinde, Chief Minister of Maharashtra.
  • Notable speakers at the conclave include Mr. Rizwan Sajan, Founder and Chairman of Danube Group, Pratap Govindrao Pawar, Chairman of Sakal Media Group, and Entrepreneur Sheikha Jawaher Bint Khalifa Al Khalifa, among others.
  • A panel discussion will focus on the opportunities in Maharashtra, while success stories will offer participation and guidance from accomplished entrepreneurs.
  • The recent signing of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) between India and the UAE adds significance to Mahabiz 2024, providing expanded opportunities for collaboration and trade between the two nations.
  • Serving as a platform for local and global businesses, including Indian organizations, Mahabiz 2024 aims to forge meaningful partnerships and drive progress in the global landscape.
  • With over 500 business owners and professionals from 15 countries already connected through GMBF Global, the event promises to offer a diverse array of perspectives and expertise.
  • Mahabiz 2024 provides entrepreneurs with a platform to showcase their ventures, learn from industry leaders, explore collaborations, and forge partnerships that can shape the future of their businesses.

India Sends Sacred Relics Of Buddha To Thailand

  • The four Holy Piparahwa Relics of Lord Buddha and his Two Disciples Arahata Sariputra and Arahata Maudgalyayana reached Bangkok, Thailand for a 26-day exposition along with the 22 member delegation, headed by Governor of Bihar Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar and Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar accompanying the sacred relics.
image 685
  • The delegation comprise of venerable monks from Kushinagar, Aurangabad, Ladakh officials from Ministry of Culture, state government of M.P., curators from National Museum, artists and scholars. The event is being organized with the support of Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Embassy in Thailand, International Buddhist Confederation, National Museum, State Government of Madhya Pradesh.
image 686
  • The Holy Relics were welcomed with auspicious chanting ceremony and warm hospitality performance at Military Airport.
  • Mr Sermsak Pongpanit and Thai officials, along with the Union Minister Dr Virendra Kumar and delegations then conduced the Holy relics from Military Airport to enshrine at the National Museum, Bangkok for safe keeping and later to be enshrined in a grand mandapam prepared in Sanam Luang Pavilion in Bangkok on 23rd February. People can pay their reverence from Makha Bucha Day onwards.

Current Affairs 24 February Question

  1. Who Is Considered As A Spiritual Guru Of The Meera Bai
    A. Guru Nanak Ji
    B. Guru Ravidas Ji
    C. Guru Hargobind Ji
    D. Guru Arjan Dev Ji
    ANSWER: B
  2. Guru Ravidas, Born In
    A. 1377 CE
    B. 1387 CE
    C. 1477 CE
    D. 1487 CE
    ANSWER: A
  3. India Sends Sacred Relics Of Buddha To
    A. Mayanmar
    B. Indonesia
    C. Thailand
    D. Vietnam
    ANSWER: C
  4. Business Conclave Mahabiz 2024 Will Be Held In
    A. UAE
    B. IRAN
    C. DENMARK
    D. FINLAND
    ANSWER: A
  5. Where Was Maritime Technical Exposition MTEX-24 Inaugurated
    A. Kochi
    B. Chennai
    C. Visakhapatnam
    D. Goa
    ANSWER: C
  6. Nilgiri Marten, Is Endemic To Which One Of Regions In India
    A. Western Ghats
    B. Eastern ghats
    C. Wetlands
    D. Grasslands
    ANSWER: A
  7. Scientists Discovered World’s Largest Snake In Which Forest
    A. Amazon Rainforest
    B. Congo Rainforest
    C. Atlantic Rainforest
    D. Southeast Asian Rainforest
    ANSWER: A
  8. Who Appointed As First Woman Chief Secretary Of Uttarakhand
    A. Radha Raturi
    B. Kusum Kandwal
    C. Kamini Gupta
    D. Geeta Khanna
    ANSWER: A
  9. Ponmudi Hills, Is Located In Which State
    A. Kerala
    B. Gujarat
    C. Tamil Nadu
    D. Maharashtra
    ANSWER: A
  10. What Are Iris And Massalia
    A. Asteroids
    B. Black holes
    C. Glacial lakes
    D. Patrol vessels
    ANSWER: A
  11. Which Country Hosted The Ukraine Reconstruction Conference
    A. United Kingdom
    B. United States
    C. Japan
    D. India
    ANSWER: C
  12. Khajuraho Dance Festival, Is Associated With Which State
    A. Uttar Pradesh
    B. Madhya Pradesh
    C. Rajasthan
    D. Gujarat
    ANSWER: B
  13. Which NE State Signed MoU With NTCA To Establish State’s First Special Tiger
    Protection Force
    A. Manipur
    B. Assam
    C. Arunachal Pradesh
    D. Mizoram
    ANSWER: C
  14. AIIMS Jammu Was Established Under Which Government Scheme
    A. Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana
    B. Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS)
    C. Ayushman Bharat Yojana
    D. Universal Health Insurance Scheme
    ANSWER: A
  15. What Is Theme Of The ‘World Thinking Day 2024
    A. Stand Together for Peace
    B. Our World, Our Thriving Future
    C. Our Planet, Our Peaceful Future
    D. Living Threads
    ANSWER: B
  16. Where Was Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Vehicle Launched
    A. Tamil Nadu
    B. Rajasthan
    C. Delhi NCR
    D. Bihar
    ANSWER: C
  17. IUCN Status Of ‘Olive Ridley Turtles’
    A. Vulnerable
    B. Endangered
    C. Critically endangered
    D. Near threatened
    ANSWER: A
  18. Who Became Second Indian Bowler To Take 500 Wickets In Test Matches
    A. Ravindra Jadeja
    B. Jasprit Bumrah
    C. Ravichandran Ashwin
    D. Md Siraj
    ANSWER: C
  19. Where Was The 67th All India Police Duty Meet Held
    A. Lucknow
    B. Bhopal
    C. Jaipur
    D. Dehradun
    ANSWER: A
  20. Which State’s Chief Minister Launched The ‘Van Mitra’ Scheme To Encourage
    Community Participation In Tree Planting Activities
    A. Maharashtra
    B. Punjab
    C. Haryana
    D. Gujarat
    ANSWER: C

Also Read

Leave Your Comment

🔴Live Courses

spot_img spot_img spot_img
LOGO SVG FILE

🔴 Live Courses

Download Our App