Search
Close this search box.

Monthly Current Affairs November 2023

In  Monthly Current Affairs November 2023, we will see the latest national and international current affairs news. These important current affairs will be beneficial for your upcoming NDA, CDS, CDS OTA, AFCAT, TA, Agniveer Army, Agniveer Navy, Agniveer Air Force, Women Military Police, INET, MNS, ACC exams, SCO, PCSL, CAPF, and SSB interviews, and direct entries for Army, Navy, and Air Force like SSC Tech, TGC, JAG, NCC, TES, 10+2 Cadet. Download a PDF file about current events at the end of this article. Let us now see the Current Affairs.

Current Affairs Monthly Compilation November 2023

76th Session Of WHO Regional Committee

  • Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has said that government is expanding health infrastructure, promoting traditional systems of medicine, and providing affordable healthcare to all.
  • Dr Mandaviya said this while addressing the 76th session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia Regional Office in New Delhi .
  • He highlighted  India’s efforts towards achieving the goal of Universal Health Care  following a holistic and  inclusive approach.
  • He added that India is reaching the last mile with the help of Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centres.
  • The Minister metioned that so far Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centres have recorded over two thousand one hundred and ten million footfalls.
image 822

AI Safety Summit’ 2023 In UK

  • Electronics and IT Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar will participate in the two-day ‘AI Safety Summit’ 2023 in the United Kingdom from Wednesday.
  • The summit, organized by the UK Government, will bring together Ministers and representatives from various countries, including the UK, US, France, Indonesia, Kenya, Saudi Arabia, South Korea, among others.
image 823
  • The Electronics and IT Ministry said the summit will see the participation of leading global think tanks, renowned academic institutions specializing in Artificial Intelligence, and government representatives from like-minded nations.
  • The Ministry added that the Minister will engage in meaningful dialogues with his counterparts from around the world, centered on the theme of “AI for Good.”

Nita Ambani Receives USISPF Global Leadership Award

  • Nita Ambani, the Founder and Chair of Reliance Foundation, received the 2023 USISPF Global Leadership Award for her outstanding contributions to philanthropy and corporate social responsibility.
  • The prestigious award was bestowed upon her by John Chambers, the Chairman of USISPF, during a gathering in New Delhi, graced by notable personalities from USISPF, Indian business magnates, and officials from the Government of India.
image 824
  • USISPF, an independent non-profit organization, is dedicated to enhancing the partnership between the United States and India, acting as a trusted ally for businesses, non-profit organizations, the diaspora, and both the Indian and US governments.
  • This platform cultivates impactful collaborations between the two nations, facilitating dialogue and fostering cooperation across diverse sectors.

UNESCO Creative Cities Network

  • Kozhikode, a city nestled in the picturesque landscapes of the Indian state of Kerala, has recently achieved a global milestone by securing a position in the prestigious UNESCO Creative Cities Network.
  • This distinguished honor was announced on World Cities Day, along with Gwalior in Madhya Pradesh, which was acknowledged as a ‘City of Music’.
  • Kozhikode’s newfound title as the ‘City of Literature’ signifies a significant breakthrough, solidifying its position as the first Indian city to earn this esteemed recognition.
  • The UNESCO Creative Cities Network is a coalition of cities worldwide renowned for their unwavering dedication to incorporating culture and creativity into their developmental agendas.
image 825
  • These cities are lauded for their innovative approaches to urban planning, which prioritize the well-being of their citizens.
  • With the addition of Kozhikode and Gwalior, the network now encompasses 350 creative cities across more than 100 countries, encompassing seven distinct creative fields: Crafts and Folk Art, Design, Film, Gastronomy, Literature, Media Arts, and Music.

India Assisted Development Projects In Bangladesh

  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Bangladesh counterpart Sheikh Hasina today jointly inaugurated three Indian assisted development projects through video conferencing.
  • The three projects are Akhaura – Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link, Khulna – Mongla Port Rail Line, and Unit – II of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant.
  • Mr Modi said that India’s partnership with Bangladesh is a key aspect of its Neighbourhood First policy and Government is dedicated to further strengthen it.
  • It is a matter of happiness that they have come together to celebrate the success of India-Bangladesh cooperation.
image 826
  • Mr Modi said, there has been remarkable progress in India-Bangladesh relations and it is touching new heights. He said, the work which has been done together in the last nine years was not done even in the decades before this.
  • Prime Minister said, since 2020, parcel and container trains are also running between India and Bangladesh. The world’s biggest cruise, Ganga Vilas, between India and Bangladesh, tourism has been boosted.
  • In her address, Prime Minister of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina said, there is firm friendship between India and Bangladesh. She paid homage to sacrifice of people of India during 1971 war of Liberation.

India’s First Wifi6 Ready Broadband Network

  • Nokia, a prominent global technology innovator, has made significant strides in the Indian broadband market through its collaboration with TATA Play Fiber, unveiling the country’s inaugural WiFi6-ready broadband network.
  • This strategic move addresses the surging demand for robust broadband connections in both residential and commercial sectors, as digital connectivity continues to be an indispensable aspect of everyday life.
image 827
  • Under this partnership, Nokia will furnish TATA Play Fiber with an extensive suite of fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) and Wi-Fi equipment, facilitating the expansion of their broadband network across India.
  • By integrating Wi-Fi 6, TATA Play Fiber aims to offer customers a distinctive service experience and superior indoor connectivity.
  • This advanced technology supports low-latency applications, making it ideal for activities such as gaming, while delivering gigabit speeds to multiple devices on the Wi-Fi network.
  • Additionally, the implementation of the WPA3 standard bolsters network security, ensuring the safeguarding of user data.

Annual Report On Road Accidents In India

  • The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has recently unveiled its “Road Accidents in India-2022” Annual Report.
  • The report reveals a worrisome surge in road accidents in India during the calendar year 2022, emphasizing the need for comprehensive measures to address this growing crisis.
  • According to the report, a staggering total of 4,61,312 road accidents were reported across various States and Union Territories in India during 2022.
image 828
  • These accidents resulted in a tragic loss of 1,68,491 lives and caused injuries to 4,43,366 individuals. The figures represent a distressing increase of 11.9% in accidents, 9.4% in fatalities, and 15.3% in injuries when compared to the previous year.

“One Nation, One Registration Platform”

  • The National Medical Commission (NMC) has initiated a mission to allocate a distinctive identification number to every physician in the country by the conclusion of 2024.
  • Central to this endeavor is the establishment of the National Medical Register (NMR), which will function as a centralized repository for all practicing doctors in India.
  • This step is anticipated to streamline the healthcare sector and bolster transparency.
  • A trial run for the National Medical Register (NMR) is scheduled for launch within the next six months, with the complete implementation set for completion by the end of 2024.
  • Dr. Yogendra Malik, a member of the Ethics and Medical Registration Board of the NMC, shed light on this ambitious project.
image 829
  • The NMR will supersede the current Indian Medical Register (IMR) and will be publicly accessible through the NMC’s official website.
  • It will provide comprehensive information about registered doctors, including:
  • Unique Identification Number (UID): Each doctor will receive a unique identification number.
  • Registration Number: The doctor’s registration number for verification.
  • Name and Place of Work: Details concerning the doctor’s identity and workplace.
  • Qualifications: Information pertaining to the doctor’s educational credentials.
  • Specialization: The doctor’s field of expertise.
  • Institute/University: The name of the institution or university where the qualifications were obtained.

Rohini Nayyar Prize

  • In a significant acknowledgment of his remarkable efforts, Deenanath Rajput, an engineer-turned-social worker, was awarded the Second Rohini Nayyar Prize for his outstanding contribution to rural development.
  • The prestigious award was presented in memory of the late economist-administrator Dr. Rohini Nayyar, and it came with a trophy, a citation, and a cash prize of Rs 10 lakh.
image 830
  • Empowering Tribal Women in Bastar, Chhattisgarh. Deenanath Rajput’s commendable work focuses on empowering tribal women in Bastar, Chhattisgarh, a region known for its challenges, including Naxalite activities.
  • His efforts have been instrumental in positively transforming the lives of over 6,000 tribal women in the area.

Nandini Das Winner British Academy Book Prize 2023

  • India-born author Nandini Das has been named the winner of the 2023 British Academy Book Prize for Global Cultural Understanding, a leading international non-fiction prize, for her book ‘Courting India: England, Mughal India and the Origins of Empire’. Das is a Professor of English literatre at the University of Oxford.
image 831
  • The winning book is her debut and has been described by critics as the “true origin story of Britain and India told through England’s first diplomatic mission to the Mughal courts”.
  • The author has sought to present a new perspective on the origins of empire through the story of the arrival of the first English ambassador in India, Sir Thomas Roe, in the early 17th century.

1st Australia India Education And Skill Council Meeting

  • The First Australia India Education and Skill Council meeting will be held at IIT Gandhinagar in Gujarat on Monday. Education Ministry said, this is for the first time that education and skilling is being brought under the same institutional forum.
  • This is expected to foster collaboration, participation and synergy in critical areas of mutual interest in the education and the skill domain.
image 832
  • Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister for Education, Government of Australia Jason Clare will co-chair the meeting. The meeting will provide a platform for academic and skill experts to discuss a wide range of mutually agreed priorities, with the aim of shaping the future of education and skilling in both the nations.
  • The meeting will be attended by senior government officials from India and Australia along with heads of Higher Education Institutions and skill sectors from both the countries.

Chief Information Commissioner

  • Information Commissioner Heeralal Samariya sworn-in as the Chief Information Commissioner. President Droupadi Murmu administered the oath of office to him at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
  • Mr. Samariya was currently serving as the Information Commissioner in the Central Information Commission.
image 833
  •  The Central Information Commission is a statutory body, set up under the Right to Information Act in 2005 under the Government of India to act upon complaints from those individuals who have not been able to submit information requests to a Central Public Information Officer or State Public Information Officer due to either the officer not have been appointed, or because the respective Central Assistant Public Information Officer or State Assistant Public Information Officer refused to receive the application for information under the Right to Information Act.

Women For Water, Water For Women Campaign

  • The Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry will launch, a three-day Women for Water, Water for Women Campaign to celebrate Jal Diwali.
  • The Ministry said that women Self Help Groups (SHG) will visit more than 500 fifty water treatment plants as part of the campaign.
  • It added the aim is to provide a platform for the inclusion of women in water governance, and instill a sense of ownership and belonging towards water infrastructure.
  • The Ministry is expecting more than 15 thousand SHG women to participate nationwide in the first phase.
image 834
  • The campaign is part of the Ministry’s flagship scheme, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation in partnership with the National Urban Livelihood Mission.
  • Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation is a development mission launched by Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi in June 2015 with the focus to establish infrastructure that could ensure adequate robust sewage networks and water supply for urban transformation by implementing urban revival projects.

Sultan Of Johor Cup 2023

  • The Indian junior men’s hockey team added another feather to their cap by securing the bronze medal in a heart-stopping match at the Sultan of Johor Cup 2023, in Johar, Malaysia.
  • In an electrifying 3rd/4th place contest, they faced arch-rivals Pakistan and emerged victorious in a dramatic penalty shootout.
  • This victory marks a significant milestone for the young Indian hockey talents and it is an evident of their relentless hard work and determination.
image 835
  • This victory marked India’s third title in the Sultan of Johor Cup. The junior men’s hockey team had previously won the prestigious Johor Bahru Cup twice in 2013 and 2014.
  • They reached the final in the 2019 edition but narrowly lost 2-1 to Great Britain. Prior to this year’s triumph, they had finished as runner-up in the tournament four times, in 2012, 2015, 2018 and in the last edition in 2019.
  • Germany emerged as the champion of the 11th Sultan of Johor Cup, securing the gold medal by defeating Australia 3-1 in a penalty shootout. India has to face a tough defeat at the hands Germany in the semi-finals, but they bounced back to seize the bronze, making their presence felt on the international stage.

US, South Korea And Japan To Establish New Forum

  • The US, South Korea and Japan will establish a new forum to coordinate responses to illicit North Korean cyber operations that fund its nuclear program, Seoul’s presidential office announced.
  • The Office of National Security said that the high-level trilateral consultative body will seek to strengthen practical joint response capabilities against global cyber threats, including measures to block cyber activities that are abused as major sources of funds for North Korea’s weapons development, such as nuclear and WMD.
image 836
  • The new council’s formation is in line with the result of the three countries’ summit at Camp David in August, during which their leaders expressed concern about North Korea’s illicit cyber activities and decided to establish a trilateral interagency working group.

Women’s Asian Champions Trophy

  • In Hockey, the Indian women’s team dethroned Japan to crown themselves Asian Champions Trophy winners.
  • India overcame the two-time champions through goals from Sangita Kumari, Neha, Laremsiami and Vandana Katariya. India won their maiden Asian Champions Trophy title in 2016 in Singapore, while Japan bagged the crown twice, in 2013 and 2021.
image 837
  • Earlier in the day, Asian Games champions China beat South Korea 2-1 to secure the third place. Yi Chen and Tiantian Luo scored for the winners while Sujin An found the target for Korea.
  • In recognition of their exceptional performance, marked by an undefeated streak throughout the tournament and their title victory, Hockey India announced 3 lakh rupees to each player, and 1.50 lakh rupees each for support staff. Jharkhand’s Salima Tete was announced the Player of the Tournament.

India’s Largest Cold Oil Production Facility In Gujarat

  • Bharat Botanics announced the opening of its cutting-edge wood-pressed Cold Oil processing facility in Gondal, Rajkot Gujarat.
image 838
  • This 16,000 square feet automated facility is one of its kind, promoting 100% hygiene and transparency, marking a significant step towards healthier living, sustainability, and providing healthy edible oils for every customer it serves.
  • Cold-pressed oils are a border spectrum that covers all different kinds of mechanisms that are used to extract a quality yield at lower temperatures. Wood pressed oils only cover the extraction of oil through wooden pestles (Ghani, Kolhu or Chekku).
image 839

IIT Madras Sets Its First International Campus

  • IIT Madras has become the first Indian Institute of Technology to establish an international campus on the picturesque Zanzibar Island in East Africa.
  • Inaugurated by the President of Zanzibar, Hussein Ali Mwinyi, this historic initiative signifies a brighter educational future, facilitated by a memorandum of understanding between India and Tanzania, ushering in a new era of global education and cooperation.
image 840
  • The establishment of the IIT Madras Zanzibar Campus represents a remarkable achievement for both India and Tanzania.
  • This endeavor reflects the Indian government’s commitment to spreading the excellence of India’s education system to international arenas.
  • While the initial campus is located in the Bweleo district, approximately 15 kilometers south of Zanzibar Town, there are plans for a permanent campus to be jointly developed by the Government of Zanzibar and the Government of India.

Two Australian Universities In GIFT City

  • Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Australian Education Minister, Hon’ble Jason Clare, MP, announce opening  of two Australian Universities upcoming campuses of Wollongong and Deakin Universities in GIFT City
  • Foreign University campuses at home to facilitate Study In India in line with NEP 2020 – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
image 841
  • Students and faculty from different parts of the world will collaborate, learn, and grow together – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
  • Australia and India are committed to promote research for mutual prosperity and global well-being Shri Dharmendra Pradhan. This transformative policy emphasizes ‘Internationalization at Home’, aiming to create a vibrant, diverse, and inclusive educational environment within our own country, he added.

‘Bharat Atta’ Initiative

  • Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution, Piyush Goyal, has launched a significant initiative to provide affordable wheat flour to consumers under the ‘Bharat’ brand.
  • This initiative aims to offer a cost-effective alternative to the market prices, contribute to price moderation, and support the welfare of ordinary consumers.
image 842
  • The launch of ‘Bharat’ Atta is a significant step in the government’s commitment to support farmers and ensure essential commodities remain affordable for consumers.
  • This initiative reflects the government’s dedication to stabilizing prices, enhancing supply, and benefiting both farmers and consumers.
  • It aligns with the government’s ongoing commitment to ease the financial burden on the common man while supporting the agricultural sector.
  • In a similar effort, the government previously introduced the Bharat Dal scheme, offering chickpeas (chana dal) and affordable onions to further support consumer welfare.

Abua Bir Dishom Abhiyan

  • The Jharkhand government launched a special campaign named “Abua Bir Dishom Abhiyan” with the goal of providing land title certificates to individuals and communities under the Forest Rights Act.
  • This initiative is aimed at recognizing and securing the rights of Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers to self-cultivation, habitation, and various other activities within forest areas.
  • Here, we delve into the reasons behind this drive and the challenges it faces. The Jharkhand government is determined to streamline the process of generating Forest Rights Act claims and distributing titles.
image 843
  • To achieve this, it has established a dedicated website and mobile application to facilitate tracking of applications and verification of geotagged land parcels.
  • The Forest Rights Act (FRA) of 2006 recognizes the rights of forest-dwelling tribal communities and other traditional forest dwellers to forest resources. The act was intended to address the “historical injustice” done to “traditional forest dwellers” of India.
  • It was enacted to protect the right to life and livelihood of scheduled tribes and other traditional forest dwellers.

UK To Add India To Safe States List

  • The United Kingdom has put forth plans to include India in an expanded list of safe states, which will have significant implications for individuals arriving in the UK illegally from these countries.
  • This move, which aims to expedite the process of returning Indian nationals who have traveled illegally from India and simultaneously eliminate their chances of seeking asylum in Britain, has been met with both support and criticism.
image 844
  • India and Georgia are the two countries featured in the draft legislation that has been laid in the House of Commons.
  • The inclusion of these countries has been justified based on the premise that citizens from these nations are not typically at risk of persecution
  • The UK’s safe states list, known legislatively as Section 80AA, includes countries like Albania, Switzerland, and the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA) states.

World’s First AI Human Like Robot CEO

  • Hanson Robotics and Dictador, a Polish run company, have appointed the world’s first humanoid robot CEO named Mika.
  • This innovative project aims to blend advanced artificial intelligence and machine learning with the unique values of the company.
  • While this development sparks excitement about the potential of AI in leadership roles, it also raises concerns among workers about job security.
image 845
  • Mika utilizes advanced AI and machine learning algorithms to swiftly and accurately process data.
  • However, concerns have been raised about a “significant delay” in Mika’s response time, highlighting the evolving nature of AI technology.

Raja Bhalindra Trophy

  • The recently concluded 2023 National Games showcased an extraordinary display of athleticism, determination, and sportsmanship, with nearly 11,000 athletes from across India participating in 45 different sports.
image 846
  • Maharashtra emerged as the undisputed champions, claiming the top spot in the medal tally and securing the prestigious Raja Bhalindra Singh Rolling Trophy for the overall championship.
  • Maharashtra secured an impressive haul of 80 gold medals, 69 silver medals, and 79 bronze medals, totaling 228 medals.
  • Bhalindra Singh was born on 9 October 1919 in Patiala, Punjab Province, British India.He was a younger son of Maharaja Bhupinder Singh of Patiala.
  • Singh’s mother was Jaswant Kaur. His elder brother was Yadavindra Singh, the last Maharaja of Patiala.
image 847
  • Bhalindra Singh was an Indian sports administrator and former first-class cricketer. Singh was an influential sports administrator who held positions in international and Indian sports governing bodies.

UPI Safety Ambassador

  • In a significant move to enhance awareness and security on digital payment platforms, the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has appointed Bollywood actor Pankaj Tripathi as the “UPI Safety Ambassador.”
  • This strategic partnership aims to address growing concerns about the safety of digital payment systems, particularly the United Payments Interface (UPI). 
image 848
  • Tripathi emphasized the extensive reach of UPI payments, spanning cities, towns and even the remotest villages across the country.
  • The digital payments ecosystem in India has experienced remarkable growth, driven by government initiatives, increased interest internet and smartphone penetration and the surge in e-commerce activities.
  • Private sector players have also contributed to the ecosystem by offering a diverse range of digital payment services.

Grammy Awards 2024

  • Falguni Shah, Indian vocalist and songwriter, has been nominated for the Best Global Music Performance category at the 2024 Grammy Awards for her song “Abundance in Millets”, which features a speech written and delivered by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
  • The song was created to raise awareness of millets, a supergrain that has the potential to help alleviate world hunger.
  • Shah is a strong advocate for millets and has been working to promote their cultivation and consumption in India and around the world.
image 849

Monkey Chimera

  • Chinese scientists have achieved a significant milestone in the realm of genetic research by creating a monkey chimera with two sets of DNA.
  • This experimental breakthrough could have far-reaching implications for medical research and the conservation of endangered species.
  • The project, which involved combining stem cells from a cynomolgus monkey with a genetically distinct embryo from the same species, yielded a substantially chimeric primate.
  • This achievement opens new avenues for understanding biological processes, modeling diseases, and advancing medical science.
  • However, it also raises ethical concerns regarding the use of nonhuman primates in scientific research.
image 850

Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas

  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi is set to launch the PM-PVTG Development Mission, a groundbreaking scheme aimed at fostering the comprehensive development of approximately 28 lakh people belonging to Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs).
  • This significant event is scheduled to coincide with the birth anniversary celebration of the revered tribal freedom fighter, Birsa Munda, observed as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas for the past three years.
  • The launch ceremony is strategically planned to take place in Jharkhand’s Khunti district, specifically after a visit to Ulihatu village, the birthplace of Birsa Munda.
  • This visit will mark a historic moment as Prime Minister Modi becomes the first sitting Prime Minister to visit this village.
image 851
  • The PM-PVTG Development Mission aims to address the critical needs of the 75 PVTG communities residing in over 22,000 remote villages across 18 States and Union Territories.
  • The focus areas include power, water, road connectivity, housing, education, and healthcare.
  • This comprehensive approach aligns with the government’s commitment to uplifting marginalized communities.
  • Prime Minister Modi is expected to launch the “Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra” from Khunti, with the ambitious goal of achieving saturation of flagship government schemes across the country.
  • This Yatra will commence from tribal-dominated districts, aiming to cover all districts by January 2024.
  • The initiative reflects the government’s dedication to extending the benefits of its schemes to the remotest corners of the nation.
image 852

Airgun Surrender Abhiyan

  • The Airgun Surrender Abhiyan initiative of Arunachal Pradesh Government has been selected as India’s best success story on wildlife conservation to present in the UNESCO’s International Conference on Biosphere Reserves held at Sabah, Malaysia.
  • Dr. Damodhar A.T. represented India on the occasion and presented India’s country report along with the success story in this UNESCO’s International Conference and meeting on Biosphere Reserves.
image 853
  • The Airgun Surrender Abhiyan is an initiative of the Department of Environment, Forest and Climate Change of the state Government.
  • Under the scheme people were invited to voluntarily surrender their Airguns and licensed guns to stop the use of these guns to kill birds and other wild animals.
  • The programme was officially launched on March 17, 2021 at Lumdung in East Kameng District where in 46 air guns were surrendered and Lumdung was declared first Airgun free village of Arunachal Pradesh.

Shital Mahajan Makes History

  • Indian skydiver Shital Mahajan jumped off a helicopter from the height of 21,500 ft in front of the world’s highest peak, Mt Everest.
  • She became the first woman to do so. Mahajan landed at Kalapatthar peak at an altitude 17,444ft.
  • Mahajan is a well-known Indian skydiver who holds several skydiving records and is the recipient of the fourth highest civilian award, the Padma Shri in 2001.
image 854

International Science Festival

  • The 9th edition of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 will be held at Faridabad, Haryana from January 17th-20th, 2024.
  • India’s mega Science Fair will be held at the Campus of Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) and Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB) of Department of Biotechnology in Faridabad.
  • The theme of the present edition is ‘Science and Technology Public Outreach in Amrit Kaal’.
  • IISF 2023 aims to provide a platform for inspiring public at large and individuals with diverse levels of interests like students, educators, scientists, researchers, industry professionals, entrepreneurs and science communicators.
image 855
  • IISF 2023 will have a total of 17 themes to showcase scientific achievements offering diverse benefits to participants and the general public.
  • The event holds interface among all stakeholders through various activities such as seminars by national and international experts, interactions with speakers, exhibitions, competitions, workshops, knowledge-sharing activities, technology shows, etc.
  • The IISF is dedicated towards fostering creativity in Science, Technology and Innovation for the advancement of prosperous India. This event was initiated under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through collaborative efforts of the Ministry of Science and Technology and the Ministry of Earth Sciences in association with Vijnana Bharati.
  • Since 2015, the IISF has hosted eight editions in different geographical regions of India and expanded as a mega science festival. In 2021, the Department of Space and the Department of Atomic Energy became an integral part of IISF.

Global Fisheries Conference

  • Union Minister for Fisheries Parshottam Rupala has said that fish production has increased manifold in the last nine years due to various schemes taken up by the government.
  • Mr Rupala stated this while addressing the curtain raiser press conference in New Delhi for Global Fisheries Conference India 2023, which will be held on the 21st and 22nd of this month in Ahmadabad, Gujarat.
  • The two-day Conference will be held to celebrate ‘Fisheries and Aquaculture Wealth’ on the occasion of World Fisheries Day.
image 856
  • He said India is the 3rd largest fish-producing country with around 8 percent share in global fish production.
  • Mr Rupala said that the fisheries sector contributes to India’s economy in a big way and provides livelihood for over 2.8 crore fishers and fish farmers at the primary level.
  • An average of 38 lakh fishers per year are insured under the Group Accident Insurance Scheme.
  • The aim of the conference is to reach out to the various domestic and global fisheries sector stakeholders to build partnerships, fostering collaborative efforts and promoting the Indian Fisheries sector.
  • It is also an opportunity to explore the Research and Development and opportunities that are shaping the fisheries landscape.

Climate Innovation Competition

  • Pakistan-based cleantech startup She-Guard emerged victorious at the ‘ClimateLaunchpad Asia-Pacific’ finals, showcasing their innovative biodegradable and plastic-free sanitary product.
image 857
  • The startup’s mission is to transform banana crop waste into affordable, eco-friendly sanitary napkins, addressing the interconnected challenges of climate change, public health and solid waste management in Pakistan.
  • Mehreen Raza, the founder and CEO of She-Guard, expressed gratitude for the support of ClimateLaunchpad and emphasized the importance of ensuring that every woman can access basic menstrual hygiene.
  • Raza highlighted the startup’s dedication to achieving this goal in a sustainable manner.
  • ClimateLaunch Pad, organized by Europe’s leading climate innovation initiative, EIT Climate-KIC, stands as the world’s largest green business competitive for climate innovators.
  • Since 2013, the program has provided a vibrant program for individuals passionate about making a positive difference by developing climate solutions through entrepreneurship.
  • Vietnamese startup Alterno secured the runner-up position with its low-cost thermal energy storage solution for renewable energy, designed for the drying of agricultural products like tea, coffee and rice.
  • Japanese startup Aonbarr claimed the third spot with an innovative idea using seawater to generate hydrogen as a green energy source.
image 858

Finland To Close Four Crossing Points

  • Finland has announced that four of the nine crossing points on its long eastern border with Russia will be closed.
  • Prime Minister Petteri Orpo said that it is an attempt to stem the flow of asylum seekers.
  • According to media reports, the move comes in response to a sharp increase in the number of asylum-seekers from countries such as Iraq, Yemen, Somalia, and Syria.
  • Finland shares a 1,340-kilometer frontier with Russia, which also serves as the EU’s external border with Russia. There are only nine crossing points, one of which is only a railway.
image 859

Loneliness A Pressing Global Health Threat – WHO

  • The World Health Organization (WHO) has declared loneliness as a pressing global health threat.
  • The WHO also launched an international commission on the problem, led by the US surgeon general, Dr Vivek Murthy.
  • The commission will run for three years. Dr Murthy said that the mortality effects of loneliness are equivalent to smoking 15 cigarettes a day.
  • He said, the rate of ‘one in four’ older people experiencing social isolation is similar in all regions of the world.
  • It comes after the Covid-19 pandemic halted economic and social activity, increasing levels of loneliness, but also amid rising awareness of the importance of the issue.
image 860

Herbicide Glyphosate

  • The European Union approved the use of the controversial herbicide Glyphosate for another 10 years.
  • Meanwhile, the EU Commission said that there will be new conditions and restrictions including a prohibition of pre-harvest use as a desiccant and the need for certain measures to protect non-target organisms.
image 861
  • Representatives of EU states were unable to reach a decision last month, and a new vote by an appeal committee was again inconclusive. The current period of authorization was due to expire in mid-December.
  • Glyphosate is one of the most widely used weedkiller in the world, however, critics point to evidence that it may cause cancer and pose a risk to biodiversity.

Ladakh Secures 4th GI Tag For ‘Sea-buckthorn’

  • The Geographical Indication Registry, operating under the Department for the Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, has granted the prestigious Geographical Indication (GI) tag to the Department of Industries & Commerce, Ladakh.
  • The approval designates them as the Registered Proprietor for ‘Ladakh Seabuckthorn’ in Class 31.
image 862
  • This latest GI tag underscores Ladakh’s commitment to preserving and promoting its unique and healthful products.
  • The GI tag serves as a mark of authenticity, ensuring that consumers can identify and trust the origin of ‘Ladakh Seabuckthorn.’ This acknowledgment on the national stage highlights Ladakh’s contribution to the promotion of indigenous products and reinforces the significance of geographical indications in preserving and promoting cultural heritage.
image 863
  • ‘Ladakh Seabuckthorn’ Becomes The 4th Product From The Union Territory To Receive The Coveted GI Tag After Ladakh Pashmina, Ladakh Apricot (Raktsey Karpo), And Ladakhi Wood Carving.

International Event SAMBHAV

  • A two day international event ‘Sambhav- 2023’ by Divyang (Physically and Mentally Challenged) Artists has been organised by A.L.P.A.N.A. (Association for Learning Performing Arts & Normative Action Society).
image 864
  • Divyang Artists from Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Indonesia, Iran, Myanmar, Nepal, Russia, Sri Lanka and Thailand were participating in this two days event.
  • Includes webinars, art & craft workshop, Yoga workshop, seminar on Yoga, workshops on Dance & Music Therapy, exhibition of paintings and artifacts made by disabled artists and most importantly international event of performances.

Deepti Babuta

  • Deepti Babuta has etched her name in literary history by becoming the first woman to clinch the prestigious Dhahan Prize, the largest international literary award for fiction in the Punjabi language.
  • Her outstanding achievement is attributed to her compelling short story collection, ‘Bhukh Eon Sah Laindi Hai’ (‘Hunger Breathes Like This’).
image 865
  • Babuta was honored with a cash award of $25,000 CAD and a trophy during an awards ceremony held at the Northview Golf and Country Club in Surrey, British Columbia, Canada.
  • This recognition marks a significant milestone as it is the first time in the prize’s 10-year history that the top honor has been bestowed upon a woman.
  • Dhahan Prize Established in 2013 by the Canada India Education Society (CIES) and the University of British Columbia (UBC), the Dhahan Prize serves as a platform to elevate both aspiring and established writers, providing them the opportunity to reach a broader, multilingual audience.

World’s First 3D-Printed Temple

  • Telangana has unveiled the world’s first 3D-printed temple, a groundbreaking structure situated in Burugupally, Siddipet district.
  • This innovative construction, achieved through a three-month 3D printing process, marks a significant technological milestone.
  • The temple spans 4,000 square feet and stands at a height of 35.5 feet. It comprises three distinct parts, each dedicated to a different deity:
image 866
  • Modak for Lord Ganesha: This sanctuary is shaped like a modak, a sweet dish that is traditionally offered to Lord Ganesha.
  • Square Shivalay for Lord Shankar: This sanctuary is square-shaped and dedicated to Lord Shiva.
  • Lotus-Shaped Sanctuary for Goddess Parvati: This sanctuary is shaped like a lotus flower and dedicated to Goddess Parvati.
  • The sanctums were meticulously crafted using an in-house system, along with materials and software developed locally.

Monthly Current Affairs November 2023 Questions

  1. What Does Union Home Minister’s Special Operation Medal Recognize
    A. Exemplary Service In Administrative Roles
    B. Special Operations In Various Security Sectors
    C. Significant Contributions To The Government’s Policy-making
    D. Long-term Commitment To Public Service
    ANSWER: B
  2. Which Jurisdiction Was Recently Added To FATF’s ‘Grey List’
    A. Bulgaria
    B. Cayman Islands
    C. India
    D. Saudi Arabia
    ANSWER: A
  3. ‘SS AMU SAT’ Project Initiated By
    A. Delhi University
    B. Aligarh University
    C. Panjab University
    D. Anna University
    ANSWER: B
  4. What Is The Theme Of World Food India 2023
    A. “Feeding The Future”
    B. “Food For All”
    C. “Processing For Prosperity”
    D. “Culinary Delights”
    ANSWER: C
  5. Which Country Is Establishing Information Sharing Platform For International
    Counter Ransomware Initiative

    A. Lithuania
    B. India
    C. Australia
    D. Brazil
    ANSWER: A
  6. Which Country Is Providing Financial Assistance To India’s “Hunger Project” In
    Uttarakhand

    A. Norway
    B. Sweden
    C. Denmark
    D. Finland
    ANSWER: A
  7. ‘TOT’ Model, Seen In The News, Is Associated With Which Field
    A. Finance
    B. Infrastructure
    C. Electronics
    D. Economics
    ANSWER: B
  8. The ‘Hiroshima AI Process’, Seen In The News, Is Associated With’
    A. SAARC
    B. G-7
    C. G-20
    D. ASEAN
    ANSWER: B
  9. Manaus, Which Was Seen In The News, Is A City In Which Country
    A. Brazil
    B. Argentina
    C. USA
    D. Greece
    ANSWER: A
  10. Which Institution Was Tasked With Preparation Of ‘Vision India@2047’ Plan
    A. NASSCOM
    B. NITI Aayog
    C. RBI
    D. Election Commission of India
    ANSWER: B
  11. Project Kusha Is Under The Purview Of Which Institutions
    A. HAL
    B. DRDO
    C. L&T
    D. BHEL
    ANSWER: B
  12. The Player Of Tournament In Women’s Asian Champions Trophy Is
    A. Savita Punia
    B. Salima Tete
    C. Deepika Kumari
    D. Vandana Katariya
    ANSWER: B
  13. How Many Grassroots Football Awards Has All India Football Federation Won
    A. One
    B. Two
    C. Three
    D. Four
    ANSWER: B
  14. IIT Madras International Campus Inaugurated In
    A. Tanzania
    B. Algeria
    C. UAE
    D. Egypt
    ANSWER: A
  15. Who Is The Youngest Female Grandmaster In Chess In India
    A. R Vaishali
    B. Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi
    C. Humpy Koneru
    D. Vantika Agrawal
    ANSWER: C
  16. Who Won The Women Asian Champions Trophy In Hockey 2023
    A. China
    B. Japan
    C. South Korea
    D. India
    ANSWER: D
  17. Where Was The 4th Edition Of The ISA Steel Conclave 2023 Held
    A. India
    B. China
    C. UK
    D. Australia
    ANSWER: A
  18. Who Beat Alexandr Predke Of Serbia To Record His 7th Victory In The FIDE Grand Swiss 2023
    A. D Gukesh
    B. Arjun Erigaisi
    C. Nihal Sarin
    D. Vidit Gujrathi
    ANSWER: D
  19. Cargo Dragon Carry Is Spacecraft Of
    A. Boeing
    B. Space X
    C. Sierra Nevada Corporation
    D. Orbital
    ANSWER: B
  20. Which 2 Countries Featured In UK’s Draft Legislation For Safe States List
    A. India and China
    B. India and Brazil
    C. India and Russia
    D. India and Georgia
    ANSWER: D
  21. What Is The Legislative Name For The UK’s Safe States List
    A. Section 80BB
    B. Section 80CC
    C. Section 80DD
    D. Section 80AA
    ANSWER: D
  22. Who Launched The LEAP AHEAD Initiative
    A. B. B. Swain
    B. Rajiv Sharma
    C. Alkesh Kumar Sharma
    D. S Krishnan
    ANSWER: D
  23. Which Country Has Announced A $553 Million Investment In Adani’s Sri Lanka
    Port Terminal Project

    A. India
    B. China
    C. Sri Lanka
    D. US
    ANSWER: D
  24. Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Celebrated On
    A. 11th November
    B. 13th November
    C. 15th November
    D. 16th November
    ANSWER: C
  25. Birsa Munda Born In
    A. Ulihatu
    B. Dumka
    C. Bokaro
    D. Garhwa
    ANSWER: A
  26. Who Appoints The Judges Of The Supreme Court And High Courts
    A. President On His Own Wish
    B. President On Recommendation Of Prime Minister
    C. President On Recommendation Of PM & Consultation With CJI
    D. Prime Minister
    ANSWER: C
  27. PM Kisan Bhai Is Related To
    A. To Give Loans To Farmers
    B. To Challenge Monopoly Of Traders In Crop Prices
    C. To Challenge Landlords
    D. To Give Fertilizers & Inputs To Farmers
    ANSWER: B
  28. International Trade Fair 2023 Is Inaugurated In
    A. Chandigarh
    B. Chennai
    C. Hyderabad
    D. New Delhi
    ANSWER: D
  29. Airgun Surrender Abhiyan Is Initiative By
    A. Himachal Pradesh
    B. Arunachal Pradesh
    C. Sikkim
    D. Uttarakhand
    ANSWER: B
  30. Dhiraj Bommadevara Seen In News Is Related To
    A. Archery
    B. Tennis
    C. Badminton
    D. Cricket
    ANSWER: A
  31. International Science Festival 2023 Will Be Held In
    A. Gurugram
    B. Faridabad
    C. New Delhi
    D. Hyderabad
    ANSWER: B
  32. Dunnapothula Panduga Festival Is Celebrated In
    A. Punjab
    B. Odisha
    C. Telangana
    D. Uttar Pradesh
    ANSWER: C
  33. CAR T- Cell Therapy Is Used In
    A. Treatment Of Myopia
    B. Treatment Of Cancer
    C. Treatment Of Tuberculosis
    D. Treatment Of Dengue
    ANSWER: B
  34. Where Was 62nd Foundation Day Parade Ceremony Of ITBP Held
    A. New Delhi
    B. Dehradun, Uttarakhand
    C. Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir
    D. Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
    ANSWER: B
  35. Where Was 14th International Conference Of National Human Rights Institutions Under Paris Principles Organized
    A. Geneva, Switzerland
    B. Paris, France
    C. Copenhagen, Denmark
    D. New York City, USA
    ANSWER: C
  36. Recently For Which Virus Was 1st Vaccine Approved By The U.S. Food And Drug Administration
    A. Zika
    B. Dengue
    C. Ebola
    D. Chikungunya
    ANSWER: D
  37. Shakuntla Bhaya Seen In News Is Of Origin From
    A. Italy
    B. India
    C. Australia
    D. UK
    ANSWER: B
  38. Hello Nariyal Is Initiative Is launched By
    A. Coconut Development Board
    B. FAO
    C. Ministry Of Environment
    D. FSSAI
    ANSWER: A
  39. International Conference On Plant Health Management Will Be Held In
    A. New Delhi
    B. Chennai
    C. Hyderabad
    D. Indore
    ANSWER: C
  40. Conference On ‘Aerospace And Aviation In 2047’ Will Be Held In
    A. New Delhi
    B. Bhubaneshwar
    C. Chennai
    D. Bengaluru
    ANSWER: D

ALSO READ:

Leave Your Comment

🔴Live Courses

spot_img spot_img spot_img

🔴 Live Courses

Download Our App