Candidates who are appearing for the AFCAT, CDS, NDA, MNS, and other defence exams can check the 100+ latest most expected Tokyo Olympics 2021 GK Quiz Questions and Answers. If you are going to appear in competitive exams, then we suggest you go through questions in the Tokyo Olympics GK Quiz 2021. Many defence competitive exams will ask a few questions from the recent Tokyo Olympics 2020. We have provided Tokyo Olympics 2020 General Knowledge Quiz including questions and answers.
| Athlete | Medal | Event |
|---|---|---|
| Mirabai Chanu | Silver | Women’s 49kg weightlifting |
| Lovlina Borgohain | Bronze | Women’s welterweight boxing |
| PV Sindhu | Bronze | Women’s singles badminton |
| Ravi Kumar Dahiya | Silver | Men’s 57kg wrestling |
| Indian hockey team | Bronze | Men’s hockey |
| Bajrang Punia | Bronze | Men’s 65kg wrestling |
| Neeraj Chopra | Gold | Men’s javelin throw |
Tokyo Olympics 2020 Medal Winners
1. When was the opening ceremony of Tokyo Olympics 2020?
23 July 2021
2. Who declared Tokyo Olympics 2020 open?
Naruhito
3. Who won silver medal in womenโs 49 kg weightlifting in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Mirabai Chanu
4. Who won gold medal in menโs skeet in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Vincent Hancock
5. Who won gold medal in womenโs 55 kg weightlifting in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Hidilyn Diaz
6. Who won gold medal in menโs 100m backstroke in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Evgeny Rylov
7. Who won gold medal in womenโs 100m butterfly in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Margaret MacNeil
8. Who won gold medal in womenโs 400m freestyle in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Ariarne Titmus
9. Who won gold medal in womenโs canoe slalom k-1 in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Ricarda Funk
10. Who won gold medal in menโs 73 kg weightlifting in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Shi Zhiyong
11. Who won gold medal in menโs all-around gymnastics in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Daiki Hashimoto
12. Who won gold medal in menโs surfing in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Italo Ferreira
13. Who won gold medal in womenโs 200m breaststroke in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Tatjana Schoenmaker
14. Who won gold medal in menโs 100m breaststroke in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Adam Peaty
15. Who won gold medal in menโs 10,000m race in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Selemon Barega
16. Who won gold medal in menโs epee individual in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Romain Cannone
17. Who won bronze medal in womenโs badminton singles in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
P. V. Sindhu
18. Who won gold medal in menโs 100m race in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Lamont Marcell Jacobs
19. Who won gold medal in womenโs triple jump in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Yulimar Rojas
20. Who won gold medal in womenโs hammer throw in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Anita Wlodarczyk
21. Who won gold medal in menโs 800m race in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Emmanuel Korir
22. Who won gold medal in menโs 10m air pistol in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Javad Foroughi
23. Who won gold medal in menโs javelin throw in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Neeraj Chopra
24. Who won gold medal in womenโs 3,000m steeplechase in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
Peruth Chemutai
25. When was the closing ceremony of Tokyo Olympics 2020?
8 August 2021
100 MCQs for Tokyo Olympics 2020 Static GK Questions
1. What is the Tokyo Olympics 2020 Mascot?
A.Hodori
B.Miraitowa
C.Amik
D.Fuwa
2. What do the five rings on the Olympic symbol represent?
A.the five oceans
B.the five continents
C.the five planets
D.five Greek Gods
3. Who is the first ever Indian fencer to qualify for the Tokyo Olympic Games 2020?
A.Kabita Devi
B.CA Bhavani Devi
C.Shilpa Garg
D.Pooja Mishra
4. Who is the women Indian Golfer who qualified for the Tokyo Olympics Games 2020?
A.Neha Tripathi
B.Shaili Chopra
C.Aditi Ashok
D.Tvesa Malik
5. Which Indian women Gymnast is going to represent India at Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A.Pranati Nayak
B.Sunita Sharma
C.Dipa Karmakar
D.Aruna Reddy
6. Which Indian wrestler is going to represent India at Tokyo Olympics 2020 in Menโs 65 kg category?
A.Amit Dahiya
B.Ravi Dahiya
C.Yogeshwar Dutt
D.Bajrang Punia
7. Sonam Malik is going to represent India at Tokyo Olympics 2020 in which weight category?
A. 53 Kg
B. 57 Kg
C. 62 kg
D. 50 kg
8. Under which wrestling category does Deepak Punia representing India at Tokyo Olympics?
A. 65 Kg
B. 57 Kg
C. 75 Kg
D. 86KG
9. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu, women weightlifter is representing India in _____ category at Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A.49 kg
B.55 kg
C.64 kg
D.59 kg
10. At which of the following Olympics were gold medals made of pure gold last awarded?
A.1912
B.1920
C.1936
D.1948
11. Who of the following athletes has won the maximum number of individual gold medals at a single Olympics?
A. Mark Sptiz
B. Michael Phelps
C. Carl Lewis
D. Matt Biondi
Answer: B (Michael Phelps)
12. The five rings of the Olympic symbol are in five different colours. Red, Green, Yellow, Blue and _______?
A, Indigo
B. Violet
C. Orange
D. Black
Answer: D (Black)
13. Olympic games were held in ancient Greece in the honour of Greek God ________?
A. Zeus
B. Uranus
C. Apollo
D. Jupiter
Answer: A (Zeus)
14. At which of the following cities have the Olympic games NOT been held twice?
A. Athens
B. Paris
C. London
D. Atlanta
Answer: D (Atlanta)
15. In which year were the first modern Olympic Games held?
A. 1900
B. 1896
C. 1904
D. 1892
Answer: B (1896)
15. Which team leads the procession of athletes at the opening ceremony of the Olympic Games?
A. Hosting nation
B. Greece
C. Hosting nation of the next Olympic games
D. Hosting nation of the previous Olympic games
Answer: B (Greece)
16. Where are the headquarters of the International Olympic Committee located?
A. Lausanne, Switzerland
B. Paris, France
C. Athens, Greece
D. Atlanta, United States
Answer: A (Lausanne, Switzerland)
17. Olympic Games 2012 are being held in London. In which earlier years have the Olympic Games been held in London?
A. 1920 and 1960
B. 1904 and 1952
C. 1908 and 1948
D. 1904 and 1948
Answer: C (1908 and 1948)
18. What are the names of the mascots of the London Olympics 2012?
A. Manlock and Wendeville
B. Wenlock and Mandeville
C. Fuwa, the dolls
D. Athena and Phevos
Answer: B (Wenlock and Mandeville)
19. At which of the following Olympic Games was the Olympic flag flown for the first time?
A. 1900, Paris
B. 1908, London
C. 1920, Antwerp
D. 1928, Amsterdam
Answer: C (1920, Antwerp)
20. Which of the following countries won the maximum number of medals at the first Olympic Games in 1896?
A. Germany
B. Great Britain
C. United States of America
D. Greece
Answer: D (Greece)
21. Who of the following is known as the Father of Modern Olympics?
A. Le Marquรฉs de Samaranch
B. Pierre de Coubertin
C. Demetrius Vikelas
D. Ferenc Kemรฉny
Answer: B (Pierre de Coubertin)
22. Which language other than English is the Official language of the International Olympic Committee?
A. Chinese
B. French
C. Spanish
D. German
Answer: B (French)
23. Which team is at the end of the procession of athletes at the opening ceremony of the Olympic Games?
A. Hosting nation
B. Greece
C. Hosting nation of the next Olympic games
D. Hosting nation of the previous Olympic games
Answer: A (Hosting Nation) โ Japan in Tokyo Olympics 2020
24. What is the motto of the Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A. Share the Spirit
B. One World One Dream
C. Welcome Home
D. United by Emotion
Answer: D (United by Emotion)
25. At which of the Olympic Games was the Olympic flame introduced for the first time?
A. 1896, Athens
B. 1908, London
C. 1928, Amsterdam
D. 1920, Antwerp
Answer: C (1928, Amsterdam)
26. What does the Olympic motto Citius, Altius, Fortius mean?
A. Character, Attitude, Fortitude
B. Faster, Higher, Deeper
C. Faster, Higher, Stronger
D. Bigger, Stronger, Taller
Answer: C (Faster, Higher, Stronger)
27. Among the following Indians, who was the first to win an individual medal at the Olympics?
A. K.D. Jadhav
B. Leander Paes
C. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
D. Karnam Malleswari
Answer: A (K.D. Jadhav)
28. Which city is the first in the world to be awarded both summer and winter Olympics?
A. Seoul
B. Tokyo
C. Beijing
D. Atlanta
Answer: C (Beijing)
29. Who won the gold medal for 400 metres run at two consecutive Olympic games?
A. Michael Johnson
B. Carl Lewis
C. Alvin Harrison
D. Gregory Haughton
Answer: A (Michael Johnson)
30. When were the first recorded Olympics held?
A. 825 BC
B. 776 BC
C. 320 BC
D. 80 AD
Answer: B (776 BC)
31. Who among the following is another winner of gold medal from India in the Olympics?
A. Abhinav Bindra
B. Vijender Kumar
C. Sushil Kumar
D. Rajyavardhan Rathore
Answer: A (Abhinav Bindra)
32. At which of these Olympic Games did Dhyanchand captain the gold medal winning Indian hockey team?
A. 1956, Melbourne
B. 1948, London
C. 1928, Amsterdam
D. 1936, Berlin
Answer: D (1936, Berlin)
33. At which of the following places is the Olympic flame lit before the start of the Olympic Games every four years?
A. Temple of Zeus
B. Temple of Diana
C. Temple of Hera
D. Temple of Artemis
Answer: C (Temple of Hera)
34. Who of the following was the first female Olympic champion?
A. Helen Jackson
B. Charlotte Cooper
C. Agnes Morton
D. Louise Martin
Answer: B (Charlotte Cooper)
35. Who of the following gymnasts was the first to be awarded a perfect score of 10 in an Olympic gymnastic event?
A. Elena Mukhina
B. Nellie Kim
C. Nadia Comaneci
D. Yelena Davydova
Answer: C (Nadia Comaneci)
36. Who of the following was the first person to complete the 100 m event in under 10 seconds?
A. Jim Hines
B. Jesse Ownes
C. Usain Bolt
D. Ben Johnson
Answer: A (Jim Hines)
37. Who of the following in 1896 became the first champion of the modern Olympic Games?
A. Norman Pitchard
B. Paul Masson
C. Carl Schumann
D. James Connolly
Answer: D (James Connolly)
39. At which of the following Olympic Games was the Olympic oath taken for the first time?
A. 1936, Berlin
B. 1920, Antwerp
C. 1968, Mexico City
D. 1956, Melbourne
Answer: B (1920, Antwerp)
40. According to the Olympic charter, the duration of the competitions of the Olympic Games shall not exceed?
A. 20 days
B. 15 days
C. 12 days
D. 16 days
Answer: D (16 days)
41. In how many events medals going to be awarded in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A. 303
B. 333
C. 400
D. 409
Answer: B (333 events across 33 sports)
42. Who are the two Indian Athletes who will be the flag bearer of India (Opening) at Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A. Mary Kom, Manpreet Singh
B. Bajrang Punia, Manpeet Singh
C. Bajrang Punia, Mary Kom
D. Deepika Kumar, Manpreet Singh
Answer: A (Mary Kom, Manpreet Singh)
43. Who is the only Indian Athlete who has qualified for the Menโs Shot put even in the Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A. Shivpal Singh
B. Tajinder Pal Toor
C. Murali Sreeshankar
D. Neeraj Chopra
Answer: B (Tajinder Pal Toor)
44. Who will represent India in Badmintonโs Menโs singles even at Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A. B. Sai Praneeth
B. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
C. Chirag Shetty
D. P. Kashyap
Answer: A (B. Sai Praneeth)
45. Who will be flag bearer of India in the closing ceremony of the Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A. Neeraj Chopra
B. Bajrang Punia
C. Vinesh Phogat
D. Mary Kom
Answer: B (Bajrang Punia)
46. Deepika Kumar is going to represent India in the Womenโs Individual Archery Event of the Tokyo Olympics 2021. This is going to be her ______ olympics?
A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th
Answer: 3rd
47. Who is going to participate in the 50 Km walk event (Men) from India at Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A. Jabir M Palliyalil
B. Gurpreet Singh
C. Sandeep Kumar
D. Avinash Sable
Answer: B (Gurpreet Singh)
48. Which sportsman will represent India at Tokyo Olympics 2020 in Menโs long jump event?
A. Shivpal Singh
B. Murali Sreeshankar
C. Neeraj Chopra
D. Tajinder Pal Toor
Answer: B (Murali Sreeshankar)
49. Indian Boxer Simranjit Kaur will participate in which weight category at Boxing events of Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A. Flyweight
B. Lightweight
C. Welterweight
D. Middleweight
Answer: B (Lightweight)
50. Priyanka Goswami and Bhawna Jat is going to participate in which event at the Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A. 100 m race
B. 200 m race
C. 20 km walk
D. 400 m hurdles
Answer: C (20 km walk)
51. What is opening date of Tokyo Olympic games 2020?
A. July 21
B. July 23
C. August 1
D. August 3
Answer: B (July 23)
52. What is the size of Indian contigent at Tokyo Olympic sports 2020?
A. 120
B. 240
C. 228
D. 310
Answer: C (228)
53. Which sports is returing in Tokyo Olmypics?
A. Fencing
B. Judo
C. Golf
D. Baseball
Answer: D (Baseball)
54. What is the number of Indian track and field athletes qualified for Tokyo Olmypics?
A. 16
B. 26
C. 20
D. 35
Answer: B (26)
55. Which one of the following tennis players not playing at the Tokyo Olympics?
A. Sumit Nagpal
B. Ankita Raina
C. Sania Mirza
D. Rohan Bopanna
Answer: D (Rohan Bopanna)
56. In Skateboardingโs first Olympic event at Tokyo Olympics 2020, who won the gold medal in Menโs Street event?
A. Yuto Horigome
B. Kelvin Hoefler
C. Jagger Eaton
D. Uta Abe
Answer: A (Yuto Horigome from Japan)
57. In Skateboardingโs first Olympic event at Tokyo Olympics 2020, who won the gold medal in the Womenโs Street event?
A. Momiji Nishiya
B. Rayssa Leal
C. Funa Nakayama
D. Yuto Horigome
Answer: A (Momiji Nishiya)
58. Which team won Gold Medal in Archery in Menโs Team Event in Olympics 2020 Tokyo?
A. Chinese Taipei
B. Japan
C. South Korea
D. Germany
Answer: C South Korea (Team of Kim Woo-jin, Oh Jin-hyek, Kim Je-deok won)
59. Which team won Gold Medal in Archery in Womenโs Team Event in Olympics 2020 Tokyo?
A. ROC
B. Germany
C. Netherlands
D. South Korea
Answer: D South Korea (Team of An San, Jang Min-hee, Kang Chae-Young)
60. Which Indian Athlete won a Silver Medal in Women 49 kg category in Weightlifting (1st Silver medal in weightlifting ever for India) at Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A. Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu
B. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
C. Renu Bala Chanu
D. Jhilli Dalabehera
Answer: B (Saikhom Mirabai Chanu)
61. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu won a silver medal in Women 49 kg category in Weightlifting at Tokyo Olympics. Who won the gold medal?
A. Windy Cantika Aisah
B. Hou Zhihi
C. Laurel Hubbard
D. Katie Grob
Answer: B (Hou Zhihi from China)
62. Who won the gold medal in Menโs 10 meter Air pistol event in Shooting at Tokyo Olympics by breaking the Olympic record?
A. Javad Forougi
B. Damir Mikec
C. Pang Wei
D. Abdullah Alrashidi
Answer: A (Javed Forougi from Iran)
63. Who won the gold medal in Menโs 10 meter Air Rifle event in Shooting at Tokyo Olympics by breaking the Olympic record?
A. Sheng Lihao
B. Yang Haoran
C. Will Shaner
D. Damir Mikec
Answer: C (Will Shaner from the USA)
64. Which athlete won the gold medal in Womenโs 10 meter Air pistol event in Shooting at Tokyo Olympics by breaking the Olympic record?
A. Vitalina Batsarashkina
B. Antoaenta Kostadinova
C. Jiang Ranxin
D. Yang Qian
Answer: A (Vitalina Batsarashkina from ROC)
65. Who won the gold medal in womenโs 10 meter Air Rifle even in shooting at Tokyo Olympics 2020/ 2021 by breaking the Olympics record?
A. Anastasiia Galashina
B. Nina Christen
C. Yang Qian
D. Amber English
Answer: C (Yang Qian for China)
66. Who won Indiaโs first Olympic Single Match in 25 years in Tennis at Tokyo Olympics 2020 by beating Denis Istomin of Uzbekistan?
A. Somdev Devvarman
B. Sumit Nagal
C. Rohan Bopanna
D. Mahesh Bhupati
Answer: B (Sumit Nagal)
66. Which Athlete won Gold Medal in menโs 400 m freestyle artistic swimming event at Tokyo Olympics?
A. Ahmed Hafnaoui
B. Jack Mcloughlin
C. Kieran Smith
D. Adam Peaty
Answer: A (Ahmed Hafnaoui from Tunisia)
67. Athletes from which country won gold in Rowing Menโs Double Sculls Even in Tokyo Olympics 2020. In this event, Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh of India also participated?
A. France
B. Netherlands
C. China
D. Australia
Answer: A (France โ The team of Hugo Boucheron and Matthieu Androdias from France won)
68. Which Archer from India beat World No. 2 player Galsan Bazarzhapov at Tokyo Olympics 2020 but couldnโt get a medal?
A. Atanu Das
B. P Jadhav
C. Tarundeep Rai
D. Sandeep Kumar
Answer: B (Pravin Jadhav)
69. Which two Indian Shooters enter the 2nd stage of qualification in the mixed 10 m air pistol round of Tokyo Olympics?
A. Deepak Kumar and Anjum Mudgil
B. Divyansh Singh Panwar and Elavenil Valarian
C. Saurabh Chaudhary and Manu Bhaker
D. Abhishek Verma and Yashaswini Deswal
Answer: C (Saurabh Chaudhary and Manu Bhaker)
70. Which Swimmer represented India in Menโs 200m Butterfly Swimming event at Tokyo 2020 Olympics?
A. Srihari Nataraj
B. Sajan Prakash
C. Sandeep Sejwal
D. Anshul Kothari
Answer: B (Sajan Prakash, he along with Srihari Natraj is the first-ever Indian swimmer to qualify for the Olympic Games by breaching the A standard time)
71. Which Swimmer represented India in Menโs 100 m Backstroke Swimming event at Tokyo 2020 Olympics?
A. Srihari Nataraj
B. Sajan Prakash
C. Sandeep Sejwal
D. Anshul Kothari
Answer: A (Srihari Nataraj, along with Sajan Prakash is the first-ever Indian swimmer to qualify for the Olympic Games by breaching the A standard time).
72. For the first time in History, Pakistan entered one badminton player into the Olympic tournament at Tokyo 2020. Can you tell the name of this player?
A. Gazala Siddique
B. Sidra Hamad
C. Mahoor Shahzad
D. Huma Javeed
Answer: C (Mahoor Shahzad, she participated in Womenโs singles event)
73. Which two athletes created Olympic history for India in the semi-final A of lightweight menโs double sculls in rowing with an impressive timing of 6:24.41 but canโt get a medal for the nation?
A. Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh
B. Sunil Attri and Bhagwan Singh
C. Punit Kumar and Gurmeet Singh
D. Keshav Dev and Narsa Ram
Answer: A (Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh)
74. Who wins a gold medal in first ever Olympic 800m freestyle swimming final?
A. Robert Finke USA
B. Gregorio Paltrinieri Italy
C. Mykhailo Romanchuk Ukraine
D. Ahmed Hafnaoui Tunisia
Answer: A. Rober Finke USA
75. Who break the Olympic record to win gold medal in women 200m butterfly swimming at Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A. Zhang Yufei China
B. Regan Smith United States
C. Hali Flickinger United States
D. Yahi Ohashi Japan
Answer: A. Zhan Yufei China
76. Who won gold at Tokyo Olympics 2020 in Women Individual foil event in Fencing?
A. Inna Deriglazova (ROC)
B. Larisa Korobeynikova (ROC)
C. Lee Kiefer (USA)
D. Sun Yiwen (China)
Answer: C (Lee Kiefer)
77. Who won gold at Tokyo Olympics 2020 in Women Individual Sabre event in Fencing?
A. Sofya Velikaya (ROC)
B. Sofia Pozdniakova (ROC)
C. Manon Brunet (France)
D. Larisa Korobeynikova (ROC)
Answer: B (Sofia Pozdniakova)
78. Who beat Indiaโs Manika Batra in Round 3 of table tennis even at Tokyo Olympics to end her run at Olympics 2020?
A. Margaryta Volodymyrivna
B. Sofia Polcanova
C. Chen Meng
D. Mimo Ito
Answer: B (Sofia Polcanova)
79. Team from which nation won gold in mixed double events at Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A. China
B. USA
C. Indonesia
D. Japan
Answer: D (Japan โ the team of Jun Mizutani and Mima Ito claimed their countryโs first ever Olympic table tennis gold medal)
80. Which Indian become only the fourth player in Womenโs singles badminton to claim two medals at the two consecutive Olympic games by beating He Bingjjao of China in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A. Saina Nehwal
B. PV Sindhu
C. Jwala Gutta
D. Ashwini Ponnapaa
Answer: B (PV Sindhu)
81. PV Sindhu won her 2nd Olympic medal after getting a bronze at Tokyo Olympics 2020. Who other than PV Sindhu is the only Athlete in India having two Olympic Medals in an individual sport?
A. Vijender Singh
B. Abhinav Bindra
C. Sushil Kumar
D. Saina Nehwal
Answer: C (Sushil Kumar)
82. Who won the gold medal in the Womenโs Singles Badminton event at Tokyo Olympics 2020. In the same event, PV Sindhu won Bronze Medal?
A. Tai Tzu-ying
B. Chen Yufei
C. Kim So-yeong
D. Kong Hee-yon
Answer: B (Chen Yufei)
83. Which Indian Boxer assured a medal for herself by defeating Chinese Taipeiโs Chen Nien-chin at Tokyo 2020 Summer Olympics?
A. Lovlina Borgohain
B. Mary Kom
C. Simranjit Kaur
D. Pooja Rani
Answer: A (Lovlina Bogohain)
84. Indian Menโs Hockey Team created history at the Tokyo Olympics 2020 by entering into the semifinal of the Olympics after 49 years. Who is the captain of Indian Menโs Hockey Team?
A. Rupinder Pal Singh
B. P. R. Sreejesh
C. Manpreet Singh
D. Hardik Singh
Answer: C (Manpreet Singh)
85. Along with Indian Menโs Hockey Team, Indian Womenโs Hockey Team also created history Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Team reached the semifinal of the Olympics for the first time. Who is the captain of the Indian Womenโs Hockey Team?
A. Nikki Pradhan
B. Rani Rampal
C. Gurjit Kaur
D. Deep Grace Ekka
Answer: B (Rani Rampal)
86. Which Indian women created history at Tokyo Olympics 2020 by getting an entry in the final of Discuss Through Event?
A. Krishna Poonia
B. Seema Punia
C. Ekta Bhyan
D. Kamalpreet Kaur
Answer: D (Kamalpreet Kaur)
87. Who won Gold Medal in Menโs 100 M race event at Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A. Andre De Grasse
B. Fred Kerley
C. Yohan Blake
D. Marcell Jacobs
Answer: D (Marcell Jacobs from Italy)
88. Which Indian boxer created history by winning a bronze medal at Tokyo Olympics 2020. She becomes 2nd women boxer and 3rd overall boxer to win a bronze medal at Olympics for India?
A. Simranjit Kaur
B. MC Mary Com
C. Lovlina Borgohain
D. Pooja Rani
Answer: C (Lovlina Borgohain)
89. Indian Menโs Hockey Team lost in Olympics semifinals at Tokyo 2020. Which team beaten the Indian Menโs Hockey Team?
A. Great Britain
B. Australia
C. Argentina
D. Belgium
Answer: D (Belgium)
90. Which Indian wrestler created history at Tokyo Olympics by reaching the final? He assured at least a silver medal in Menโs freestyle 57 Kg semi-final.
A. Deepak Punia
B. Ravi Kumar Dahiya
C. Amit Kumar Dahiya
D. Bajrang Punia
Answer: B (Ravi Kumar Dahiya)
91. Indian Womenโs Hockey Team lost in Olympics semifinals at Tokyo 2020. Which team beaten the Indian Womenโs Hockey Team?
A. Argentina
B. Australia
C. Belgium
D. South Africa
Answer: A (Argentina)
92. Which Indian Javelin thrower reached the final at Tokyo Olympics 2020 by topping his group?
A. Shivpal Singh
B. Anil Kumar Singh
C. Neeraj Chopra
D. Tajinder Pal Singh Toor
Answer: C (Neeraj Chopra)
93. Indian menโs hockey team win a historic bronze medal at Tokyo Olympics 2020. The team achieved this success by beating which team?
A. Australia
B. Belgium
C. Germany
D. Belarus
Answer: C (Germany)
94. Who is the goalkeeper of the Indian menโs hockey team? He is getting a lot of praise for his great performance at Tokyo Olympics 2020
A. P. R. Sreejesh
B. Manpreet Singh
C. Harmanpreet Singh
D. Rupinder Pal Singh
Answer: A (P. R. Sreejesh)
95. Indiaโs top seed wrestling Vinesh Phogat lost in quarter final of the Women freestyle 53 kg wrestling category in Tokyo Olympics 2020. Who beat her in the quarter final?
A. Sofia Mattsson
B. Vanesa Kaladzinskaya
C. Valeria Koblova
D. Iryna Kurachkina
Answer: B (Vanesa Kaladzinskaya)
96. Indian Wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya is going to take part in the final gold medal match in Menโs 57 Kg Freestyle wrestling category at Tokyo 2020. Who is going to be his opponent?
A. Zaur Rizvanovich Uguev
B. Nurislam Sanayev
C. Georgi Vangelov
D. David Morris Taylor III
Answer: A (Zaur Rizvaovich Uguev)
97. Which team won the gold medal in softball (newly added sport) in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A. USA
B. Japan
C. Italy
D. Australia
Answer: B (Japan)
98. Indian womenโs hockey team lost bronze medal match at Tokyo Olympics 2020. To which team Indian Womenโs hockey team lost?
A. Argentina
B. Great Britain
C. Australia
D. Belgium
Answer: B (Great Britain)
99. Indiaโs Deepak Punia lost the bronze medal match after losing to San Marioโs Amine Myles in the dying moments of the game. Under which wrestling weight category he participated in Tokyo 2020 olympics?
A. Menโs 65 kg Freestyle
B. Menโs 74 kg Freestyle
C. Menโs 86 kg Freestyle
D. Menโs 57 kg Freestyle
Answer: C (Menโs 86 kg Freestyle)
100. Which Indian Athlete participated in Menโs 50 km race walk Final even at Tokyo Olympics 2020 but canโt get a medal because he was unable to finish the race?
A. Sandeep Kumar
B. KT Irfan
C. Rahul Rohilla
D. Gurpreet Singh
Answer: D (Gurpreet Singh)
101. Which Indian women Golfer who was born with profound deafness is participating in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A. Aditi Ashok
B. Shaili Chopra
C. Diksha Dagar
D. Tvesa Malik
Answer: C (Diksha Dagar)
102. Who won the gold medal Menโs 400 m race at Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A. Steven Gardiner, Bahamas
B. Anthony Zambrano, Colombia
C. Kirani James, Grenada
D. Andre De Grasse, Canada
Answer: A (Steven Gardiner, Bahamas)
103. Which athlete from Jamaica won gold in both Women 100 metre and 200 metre race event at Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A. Elaine Thompson-Herah
B. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
C. Shericka Jackson
D. Megan Tapper
Answer: A (Elaine Thompson-Herah)
104. In which event at Tokyo Olympics 2020 all three medals i.e. Gold, Silver, and Bronze won by women athletes from Jamaica?
A. Women 200 m race
B. Women 800 m race
C. Women 100 m race
D. 20 Kilometre walk
Answer: C (Women 100 m race)
105. In which event at Tokyo Olympics 2020 the silver medal is not awarded because of the tie at the Gold medal position between Gianmarco Tamberi from Italy and Mutaz Essa Barshim from Qatar?
A. High Jump
B. Long Jump
C. Triple Jump
D. Shot Put
Answer: A (High Jump)
106. Sydney McLaughlin from the United States of America (USA) created a world record at Tokyo Olympics 2020 in which event?
A. Womenโs 100 m hurdles
B. Womenโs 400 m hurdles
C. Womenโs 3000 m steeplechase
D. Womenโs Long Jump
Answer: B (Womenโs 400m hurdles)
107. Which Athlete broke the world record in Menโs 400 m hurdles event at Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A. Alison dos Santos (Brazil)
B. Rai Benjamin (USA)
C. Karsten Warholm (Norway)
D. Hansle Parchment (Jamaica)
Answer: C (Karsten Warholm (Norway)





