Search
Close this search box.

Current Affairs 28 February 2024

In Current Affairs for 28 February 2024, we will see the latest national and international current affairs news. These important current affairs will be beneficial for your upcoming NDA, CDS,...

In Current Affairs for 28 February 2024, we will see the latest national and international current affairs news. These important current affairs will be beneficial for your upcoming NDA, CDS, CDS OTA, AFCAT, TA, Agniveer Army, Agniveer Navy, Agniveer Air Force, Women Military Police, INET, MNS, ACC exams, SCO, PCSL, CAPF, and SSB interviews, and direct entries for Army, Navy, and Air Force like SSC Tech, TGC, JAG, NCC, TES, 10+2 Cadet. Download a PDF file about current events at the end of this article. Let us now see the Current Affairs.

Current Affairs 28 February 2024

13th Ministerial Conference

  • In a landmark decision made at the 13th Ministerial Conference in Abu Dhabi, the World Trade Organization has announced the enforcement of new regulations to streamline international services trade.
  • Following extensive negotiations, WTO members finalized the adoption of these rules on December 2nd, 2021. Over the subsequent year, each participating member obtained domestic approval, leading to the integration of these regulations into individual member schedules.
image 786
  • The majority of members have now completed this process, marking a significant milestone in global trade regulation.
  • These regulations, which apply on a Most Favored Nation basis, aim to make authorization processes more transparent and accessible, with commitments to gender equality also included.
  • Research suggests that the reduction in barriers to services trade could have a substantial economic impact, particularly benefiting poorer countries.
image 787
  • Director General WTO Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala conveyed her special gratitude towards India, South Africa and the European Union for making this a reality. The implementation of these regulations is a response to the bureaucratic challenges faced by businesses in cross-border trade operations, aiming to simplify procedures and promote equal opportunities for services suppliers worldwide.
  • By establishing common rules and best practices, the WTO seeks to ensure that domestic policy objectives can be realized without hindering international trade.

India Thailand Joint Commission

  • External Affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar, Thailand’s Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs Parnpree Bahiddha-Nukara are currently chairing the 10th India-Thailand Joint Commission Meeting in New Delhi.
image 788
  • Welcoming his Thai counterpart, Dr Jaishankar said, the 10th India-Thailand Joint Commission meeting today will take the partnership forward.
  • The visiting dignitary arrived in New Delhi on on a four-day official visit. Mr. Bahiddha-Nukara is scheduled to meet Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar today. This is his first official visit to India.

Gaganyaan Mission

  • Mr. Modi also reviewed preparations for the Gaganyaan Mission and revealed the names of 4 astronaut-designates selected for the Gaganyaan mission.
  • They are Group Captain Prasanth Balakrishnan Nair, Group Captain Ajit Krishnan, Group Captain Angad Pratap and Wing Commander Shubhanshu Shukla.
image 789
  • The Prime Minister also bestowed astronaut wings’ to the astronaut-designates during his visit to Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre. The Gaganyaan Mission is India’s first human space flight program for which extensive preparations are underway at various ISRO centres.
  • Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said, that by 2035, India will have its space station in space that will help us study the unknown expanses of space. He said, that in this period of Amrit Kaal, Indian astronauts will land on the surface of the moon on our rocket. Mr Modi said, India’s success in the space sector is sowing the seeds of scientific temperament in the country’s young generation.

New Lokpal

  • Justice Ajay Manikrao Khanwilkar will be the new Lokpal of the country. President Droupadi Murmu appointed him along with six members.
  • Justice Lingappa Narayana Swamy, Justice Sanjay Yadav and Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi will be the Judicial Members of the Lokpal. The others members of Lokpal are Sushil Chandra, Pankaj Kumar and Ajay Tirkey.
image 790

Laser Cooled Positronium

  • For the first time, an international collaboration of researchers has successfully demonstrated the laser cooling of Positronium, a short-lived hydrogen-like atom that provides an ideal testing ground for bound-state quantum electrodynamics.
  • In the recently published paper in the Physical Review Letters, the AEgIS team has described the laser cooling of Positronium atoms achieved from ~380 Kelvin (106.85 degrees Celsius) to ~170 Kelvin (minus 103.15 degrees Celsius), using a 70-nanosecond pulsed alexandrite-based laser system.
image 791
  • The Antihydrogen Experiment: Gravity, Interferometry, Spectroscopy (AEgIS) collaboration has performed complex experiments at the European Organization for Nuclear Research, CERN in order to obtain this breakthrough.
  • The results could pave the way for taking up advanced studies leading to improved understanding of the physical nature, comprising matter and antimatter facilitated through the interactions between light and charged matter. Positronium is a fundamental atom that comprises an electron (e-) and a positron (e+).
  • Electrons and positrons are leptons, and they interact through electromagnetic and weak forces. Since Positronium is only made up of electrons and positrons, and no usual nuclear matter, it has the unique distinction of being a purely leptonic atom.
image 792

World’s Third Largest Mosque

  • Algeria celebrated the grand opening of what has been acclaimed as “Africa’s largest mosque” and the third-largest mosque in the world. President Abdelmadjid Tebboune presided over the ceremony, officially revealing the Great Mosque of Algiers as the world’s third-largest mosque.
  • Known as Djamaa El-Djazair, this monumental structure is more than just a mosque; it’s an architectural marvel and a modernist wonder.
  • Featuring the tallest minaret ( A tall, thin tower) globally, standing at 265 meters, this structure has the capacity to host 120,000 worshippers.
image 793
  • Constructed over seven years on 27.75 hectares, adorned with intricate wood and marble detailing, it stands as a testament to Algeria’s architectural prowess.
  • Accessible to international tourists for five years, the mosque’s official inauguration marks the commencement of public prayers and events, particularly during Ramadan.
  • The construction, overseen by a Chinese firm, incurred a staggering cost of $900 million.
  • Constructed over a decade, the Great Mosque of Algiers is a testament to international collaboration, with a Chinese construction firm and Frankfurt-based architects KSP Engel at the helm.
  • Despite challenges, the mosque’s completion signifies Algeria’s determination and ambition on the global stage.

US India Cybersecurity Initiative

  • In a collaborative effort between the US Consulate and the Mahratta Chamber of Commerce, Industries and Agriculture (MCCIA), the first-ever US-India Cyber Security Initiative has been launched.
  • Aims to Strengthen IT Partnership, Unite top cybersecurity experts globally. Foster people-to-people ties in cyberspace, Create jobs and develop cutting-edge solutions, Addressing Cyber Challenges.
  • US Consul General Mike Hankey emphasized the importance of cybersecurity in the bilateral relationship between the United States and India.
image 794
  • Minimizing cybersecurity threats, Promoting global prosperity and stability through the digital revolution.
  • Ensuring a secure, resilient, and stable cyberspace for public and private sector development.
  • Ensuring cybersecurity remains a vital concern in the growing digital domain.
  • Collaboration with research institutions, industry, and civil society to enhance cyber defenses and protect sensitive information.
  • MCCIA Director General Prashant Girbane emphasized the strategic importance of the Initiative for citizens, businesses, and governments. US Consul General Hankey concluded by stating:Proud partnership with MCCIA to build secure and prosperous IT connections. Shared vision for an open, secure, and prosperous world.

BioAsia Summit 2024

  • The 21st edition of BioAsia, Asia’s premier biotechnology and life sciences convention began on February 27, 2023 in Hyderabad, India.
  • The annual event witnesses participation from leading global scientists, researchers, politicians and industry captains discussing latest developments and future opportunities.
  • The flagship initiative started in 2003 by Government of Telangana, it has become a leading ideas exchange platform at the intersection of scientific research and business bringing together diverse stakeholders from pharma giants to startups.
image 795
  • The theme for current year summit is “Transforming Life Sciences with Data and AI” highlighting the immense potential in deploying advanced analytics alongside machine learning promises for revolutionizing drug discovery, healthcare delivery etc through evidence based interventions.
  • The opening session witnessed keynote addresses from Nobel Laureate Gregg Semenza, Bristol Myers Squibb CEO Christopher Boerner and Providence health network head Rodney Hochman setting stage for deliberations around harnessing cross domain synergies.

Current Affairs 28 February Question

  1. Djamaa El- Djazair Is Built In
    A. Argentina
    B. Algeria
    C. Egypt
    D. UAE
    ANSWER: B
  2. 13th Ministerial Conference Of WTO Held In
    A. Abu Dhabi
    B. Paris
    C. Washington
    D. New Delhi
    ANSWER: A
  3. Who Is Appointed As Lokpal Of Country
    A. Ajay Manikrao Khanwilkar
    B. Lingappa Narayana Swamy
    C. Sanjay Yadav
    D. Ritu Raj Awasthi
    ANSWER: A
  4. Attukal Pongala Festival, Is Celebrated In Which State
    A. Gujarat
    B. Kerala
    C. Maharashtra
    D. Karnataka
    ANSWER: B
  5. Bihar State Government Signed An Agreement With Which Bank To Promote
    The Startup Ecosystem
    A. SIDBI
    B. HDFC
    C. SBI
    D. NABARD
    ANSWER: A
  6. Which State Established Special Fund To Save Purple Frog In Western Ghats
    A. Odisha
    B. Kerala
    C. Karnataka
    D. Tamil Nadu
    ANSWER: D
  7. Which Day Is Celebrated As International Mother Language Day
    A. 20 February
    B. 21 February
    C. 22 February
    D. 23 February
    ANSWER: B
  8. Who Has Been Appointed As Vigilance Commissioner In The Central Vigilance
    Commission
    A. Suresh N. Patel
    B. A S Rajeev
    C. Praveen Kumar Srivastava
    D. Arvinda Kumar
    ANSWER: B
  9. Which Country Became The First Asian Country To Ratify ILO Convention To
    End Workplace Violence And Harassment
    A. Myanmar
    B. Indonesia
    C. Philippines
    D. Laos
    ANSWER: C
  10. Where Was 13th Ministerial Conference Of WTO Held
    A. New Delhi
    B. California
    C. Abu Dhabi
    D. Paris
    ANSWER: C
  11. Savera A Program For Early Breast Cancer Detection, Launched By Which State
    A. Bihar
    B. Madhya Pradesh
    C. Rajasthan
    D. Haryana
    ANSWER: D
  12. What Is OpenAI Sora, Recently Seen In The News
    A. AI model that can convert a text prompt into audio
    B. AI model that create multiple shots within a single generated video
    C. AI model that can convert a text prompt into video
    D. AI model that can convert a video into audio
    ANSWER: C
  13. Which Country Withdrawn Its Participation From Russia Led Security Bloc
    Collective Security Treaty Organization
    A. Armenia
    B. Belarus
    C. Tajikistan
    D. Kazakhstan
    ANSWER: A
  14. What is ‘ANUVADINI’, recently mentioned in the news
    A. Satellite
    B. Tribal language
    C. AI tool
    D. Tribal festival
    ANSWER: C
  15. Who Is The New Brand Ambassador Of ‘Fit India Movement
    A. Neeraj Chopra
    B. Narendra Kumar Yadav
    C. Joginder Sharma
    D. Sunil Kumar
    ANSWER: B
  16. What Is The Overarching Theme Of The Neem Summit & Global Neem Trade Fair
    A. Neem: A Natural Pesticide
    B. Neem: A Medicinal Herb
    C. Neem: A Traditional Ingredient
    D. Neem for Sustainable Agriculture, Health, and Environment
    ANSWER: D
  17. European Country Announced Ban On Wearing Abaya Robes In School
    A. Germany
    B. France
    C. Spain
    D. Portugal
    ANSWER: B
  18. Primary Focus Of The ‘Sagar Aankalan’ Guidelines
    A. Environmental Sustainability
    B. Employment Generation
    C. Port Efficiency
    D. Trade Expansion
    ANSWER: C
  19. Which Railway Division Plans To Launch MEMU and DMU train Services
    Between Baramulla And Sangaldan
    A. Eastern Railway
    B. Southern Railway
    C. Northern Railway
    D. Western Railway
    ANSWER: C
  20. Ripening Of Fruits Is Because Of Which Among Following Plant Hormones
    A. Auxin
    B. Ethylene
    C. Gibberellins
    D. Carins
    ANSWER: B

Also Read

Leave Your Comment

spot_img spot_img spot_img
LOGO SVG FILE

🔴 Live Courses

Download Our App