Tokyo Olympics 2020: Full List Of The Indian Contingent

The number of Indian athletes participating in the Summer Olympic Games has seen a rise in each of its past three editions and all signs point to the finest athletes continuing that trend for India at Tokyo 2020.

India will participate in 18 sporting events and send a 228-strong contingent, including 119 athletes comprising 52 female & 67 male participants who have qualified for the Tokyo Olympics. This includes two relay and two hockey teams.

Below are the names of all Indians qualified for the Olympics in Tokyo, sorted by their sport, discipline and category:

Archery

  1. Tarundeep Rai, Men’s Recurve
  2. Atanu Das, Men’s Recurve
  3. Pravin Jadhav, Men’s Recurve
  4. Deepika Kumari, Women’s Recurve

The men’s trio will also compete as a team at Tokyo 2020.

Athletics

Athletics has never been India’s strong suit at the Olympics but emerging javelin throwers Neeraj Chopra and Shivpal Singh have raised hopes this time around.

The 4×400 mixed relay, which will make its debut at Tokyo 2020, will also see an Indian team, which had Asian Games gold-medallist Muhammed Anas, after they finished third at the World Athletics Championships in 2019.

But it was KT Irfan that offered the first hope when in March 2019, he became the first Indian athlete to qualify for the 2020 Olympics. India’s sprint ace Dutee Chand is set for her second Olympic appearance.

  1. KT Irfan, Men’s 20km race walking
  2. Sandeep Kumar, Men’s 20km race walking
  3. Rahul Rohilla, Men’s 20km race walking
  4. Gurpreet Singh, Men’s 50km race walking
  5. Bhawna Jat, Women’s 20km race walking
  6. Priyanka Goswami, Women’s 20km race walking
  7. Avinash Sable, Men’s 3000m steeplechase
  8. Murali Sreeshankar, Men’s long jump
  9. MP Jabir, Men’s 400m hurdles
  10. Neeraj Chopra, Men’s javelin throw
  11. Shivpal Singh, Men’s javelin throw
  12. Annu Rani, Women’s javelin throw
  13. Tajinderpal Singh Toor, Men’s shot put
  14. Dutee Chand, Women’s 100m and 200m
  15. Kamalpreet Kaur, Women’s discus throw
  16. Seema Punia, Women’s discus throw
  17. 4×400 Mixed Relay
  18. Men’s 4x400m Relay

Badminton

World champion PV Sindhu will be aiming to better her silver medal from the last Games when she hits the court in Tokyo in the women’s singles. Accompanying her will be B Sai Praneeth in the men’s singles and the duo of Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty.

  1. PV Sindhu, Women’s singles
  2. B Sai Praneeth, Men’s singles
  3. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty, Men’s doubles

Boxing

The Indian boxers punched as many as nine tickets to the Tokyo Olympics at the Asia Oceania boxing Olympic qualifiers held in Amman, Jordan.

Indian boxing queen MC Mary Kom.  

  1. Vikas Krishan (Men’s, 69kg)
  2. Lovlina Borgohain (Women’s, 69kg)
  3. Ashish Kumar (Men’s, 75kg)
  4. Pooja Rani (Women’s, 75kg)
  5. Satish Kumar (Men’s, 91kg)
  6. Mary Kom (Women’s, 51kg)
  7. Amit Panghal (Men’s, 52kg)
  8. Manish Kaushik (Men’s, 63kg)
  9. Simranjit Kaur (Women’s, 60kg)

Equestrian

Fouaad Mirza is the first Indian equestrian to qualify for the Games in 20 years. He sealed his quota in eventing after topping the group in the individual event category at the South East Asia and Oceanic qualifiers in November 2019.

Fencing

Bhavani Devi became the first Indian fencer to qualify for the Olympics. The sabre fencer from Chennai booked her slot for Tokyo 2020 through the Adjusted Official Ranking (AOR) method at the Budapest Sabre World Cup, an Olympic qualifying event, in Hungary in March.

Golf

India’s participation in golf at Tokyo 2020 will feature Anirban Lahiri and Udayan Mane in the men’s and Aditi Ashok in the women’s events. Udayan, who made the cut as a replacement, will be making his Olympic debut.

  1. Anirban Lahiri
  2. Udayan Mane
  3. Aditi Ashok

Gymnastics

Pranati Nayak is only the second Indian woman gymnast to qualify for the Olympics. The artistic gymnast made the cut in May via the Asian quota.

Hockey

  1. Men’s National Team
  2. Women’s National Team

This will be the 20th Olympic Games list to feature the Indian men’s hockey team while the women’s side will be making their third appearance and second in succession.

Both teams, led by Manpreet Singh (men’s) and Rani Rampal (women’s), qualified in November 2019 and each of them will carry an 18-member squad to Tokyo 2020.

Judo

Sushila Devi Likmabam will be India’s only participant in Judo at Tokyo 2020. She made the Olympic cut in the women’s extra-lightweight (48kg) division as the highest-ranked Asian judoka outside the top 18 on the Olympic Game Quota (OGQ) rankings list.

Rowing

Indian rowers Arjun Jat and Arvind Singh qualified in the men’s lightweight double sculls event at the Asian qualifiers in Tokyo, Japan in May.

Sailing

Nethra Kumanan became the first Indian woman sailor to qualify for the Olympics at the Mussanah Open Championship 2021 in April. Three other Indian sailors also made the Tokyo cut in Oman. For the first time India will be competing in more than one sailing event at the Games – Laser Radial, Laser Standard and 49er. India never had more than two sailors at a single Olympics before.

  1. Nethra Kumanan, Laser Radial
  2. Vishnu Saravanan, Laser Standard
  3. KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar, 49er

Shooting

As many as 15 Indian shooters have achieved Olympic qualification so far, making it the country’s largest contingent at any Games.

Youngsters Divyansh Singh Panwar and Elavenil Valarivan are highest-ranked in the 10m Air Rifle men’s and women’s, respectively, while Manu Bhaker has impressed.

While the following athletes secured a quota place in their respective category, their participation at the showpiece event was decided by the National Rifle Association of India (NRAI). The final team saw Chinki Yadav‘s quota handed to rifle shooter Elavenil Valarivan.

  1. Anjum Moudgil, 10m Women’s Air Rifle
  2. Apurvi Chandela, 10m Women’s Air Rifle
  3. Divyansh Singh Panwar, 10m Men’s Air Rifle
  4. Deepak Kumar, 10m Men’s Air Rifle
  5. Tejaswini Sawant, 50m Women’s Rifle 3 Position
  6. Sanjeev Rajput, 50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position
  7. Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar, 50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position
  8. Manu Bhaker, 10m Women’s Air Pistol
  9. Yashaswini Singh Deswal, 10m Women’s Air Pistol
  10. Saurabh Chaudhary, 10m Men’s Air Pistol
  11. Abhishek Verma, 10m Men’s Air Pistol
  12. Rahi Sarnobat, 25m Women’s Pistol
  13. Chinki Yadav, 25m Women’s Pistol (replaced by Elavenil Valarivan)
  14. Angad Veer Singh Bajwa, Men’s Skeet
  15. Mairaj Ahmad Khan, Men’s Skeet

Swimming

Sajan Prakash became the first Indian to directly qualify for the Olympics when he achieved the elusive ‘A’ cut. He will compete in the 200m butterfly event. Srihari Nataraj too managed to achieve the ‘A’ cut in the 100m backstroke a day later. Maana Patel qualified via the universality quota, which ensures three Indians swimmers will compete at the Summer Games for the first time.

  1. Sajan Prakash, men’s 200m butterfly
  2. Srihari Nataraj, men’s 100m backstroke
  3. Maana Patel, women’s 100m backstroke

Table Tennis

Four Indian table tennis players qualified for the Olympics at the Asian qualifiers in Doha in March. It includes the veteran Sharath Kamal, who will be making his fourth appearance at the Games. While G Sathiyan and Sutirtha Mukherjee sealed their Tokyo spots with wins in their respective groups, Manika Batra and Sharath Kamal booked their place on the basis of their rankings.

  1. Sharath Kamal
  2. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
  3. Sutirtha Mukherjee
  4. Manika Batra

Sharath Kamal and Manika Batra will also compete together in the mixed doubles after earning their Olympic berths at the Asian qualifiers.

Tennis

Sania Mirza qualified for Tokyo 2020 via her protected ranking and she has chosen Ankita Raina to be her partner in the women’s doubles. Meanwhile, Sumit Nagal will be making his Olympic debut in the men’s singles.

  1. Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina, Women’s Doubles
  2. Sumit Nagal, Men’s Singles

Weightlifting

Mirabai Chanu will be India’s only representative in weightlifting at Tokyo 2020. Ranked second in the world, the former world champion is among the favourites for a medal in the women’s 49kg weight division.

Wrestling

There will be seven wrestlers from India competing at Tokyo 2020. While the grapplers secured a quota place for their country in their respective categories, the Wrestling Association of India has confirmed their seats for Tokyo 2020. With Sonam Malik winning the quota in the 62kg category, Rio 2016 bronze medallist Sakshi Malik will not be wrestling at the Tokyo

  1. Seema Bisla, Women’s Freestyle, 50kg
  2. Vinesh Phogat, Women’s Freestyle 53kg
  3. Anshu Malik, Women’s Freestyle 57kg
  4. Sonam Malik, Women’s Freestyle 62kg
  5. Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Men’s Freestyle 57kg
  6. Bajrang Punia, Men’s Freestyle 65kg
  7. Deepak Punia, Men’s Freestyle 86 kg

Indian Contingent for Olympics 2021: Full List Here

NameAgeCategoryEvent
Atanu Das29ArcheryMen’s Individual, Men’s Team
Pravin Ramesh Jadhav 25ArcheryMen’s Individual, Men’s Team
Tarundeep Rai 37ArcheryMen’s Individual, Men’s Team
Deepika Kumari 26ArcheryWomen’s Individual
Deepika Kumari  / TBD*
(Based on qualification rounds)
 ArcheryMixed team
Pranati Nayak 28 Artistic GymnasticsWomen’s Artistic Gymnastics
Avinash Mukund Sable 26AthleticsMen’s 3000m Steeplechase
MP Jabir25AthleticsMen’s 400m Hurdles
M Sreeshankar22AthleticsMen’s Long Jump
Tajinderpal Singh Toor 26AthleticsMen’s Shot Put
Neeraj Chopra23AthleticsMen’s Javelin Throw
Shivpal Singh 16AthleticsMen’s Javelin Throw
KT Irfan31AthleticsMen’s 20km Race Walk
Sandeep Kumar 35AthleticsMen’s 20km Race Walk
Rahul25AthleticsMen’s 20km Race Walk
Gurpreet Singh 37AthleticsMen’s 50km Race Walk
Amoj Jacob  23AthleticsMen’s 4 x 400m Relay
P Naganathan25AthleticsMen’s 4 x 400m Relay
Arokia Rajiv 30AthleticsMen’s 4 x 400m Relay
Noah Nirmal Tom 26AthleticsMen’s 4 x 400m Relay
Muhammed Anas Yahiya 26AthleticsMen’s 4 x 400m Relay
Dutee Chand 25AthleticsWomen’s 100m, Women’s 200m
Kamalpreet Kaur 25AthleticsWomen’s Discus Throw
Seema Punia 37AthleticsWomen’s Discus Throw
Annu Rani 28AthleticsWomen’s Javelin Throw
Bhawna Jat 25AthleticsWomen’s 20km Race Walk
Priyanka 25AthleticsWomen’s 20km Race Walk
Alex Antony 26Athletics4 x 400m Relay Mixed
Sarthak Bhambri22Athletics4 x 400m Relay Mixed
Revathi Veeramani 23Athletics4 x 400m Relay Mixed
Subha Venkatesan 21Athletics4 x 400m Relay Mixed 
Sharmila Devi 19 Women’s Hockey
Deep Grace Ekka27 Women’s Hockey
Vandana Katariya 29 Women’s Hockey
Gurjit Kaur 25 Women’s Hockey
Navjot Kaur26 Women’s Hockey
Navneet Kaur25 Women’s Hockey
Lalremsiami21 Women’s Hockey
Monika Malik27 Women’s Hockey
Neha Goyal24 Women’s Hockey
Nisha Warsi26 Women’s Hockey
Nikki Pradhan 27 Women’s Hockey
Sushila Chanu29 Women’s Hockey
Rani Rampal26 Women’s Hockey
Savita Punia31 Women’s Hockey
Salima Tete 19 Women’s Hockey
Udita Duhan23 Women’s Hockey
Manpreet Singh 29 Men’s Hockey
Rupinder Pal Singh30 Men’s Hockey
Shamsher Singh 23 Men’s Hockey
Sumit24 Men’s Hockey
Lalit Kumar Upadhyay  27 Men’s Hockey
Mandeep Singh 26 Men’s Hockey
Harmanpreet Singh 25 Men’s Hockey
Hardik Singh 22 Men’s Hockey 
Gurjant Singh 26 Men’s Hockey
Dilpreet Singh 21 Men’s Hockey
Nilakanta Sharma 26 Men’s Hockey
Amit Rohidas 28 Men’s Hockey
Vivek Sagar Prasad 21 Men’s Hockey
PR Sreejesh33 Men’s Hockey
Birendra Lakra 31 Men’s Hockey
Surender Kumar 27 Men’s Hockey
B Sai Praneeth28BadmintonMen’s Singles
PV Sindhu26BadmintonWomen’s Singles 
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy20BadmintonMen’s Doubles
Chirag Shetty 24BadmintonMen’s Doubles
Amit Panghal25BoxingMen’s Fly (48-52kg) 
Manish Kaushik 25BoxingMen’s Light (57-63kg)
Vikas Krishan Yadav29BoxingMen’s Welter (63-69kg)
Ashish Kumar 27BoxingMen’s Middle (69-75kg)
Satish Kumar32BoxingMen’s Super Heavy (+91kg)
MC Mary Kom38BoxingWomen’s Fly (48-51kg)
Simranjit Kaur Baatth 26BoxingWomen’s Light (57-60kg)
Lovlina Borgohain23BoxingWomen’s Welter (64-69kg)
Pooja Rani30BoxingWomen’s Middle (69-75kg)
Fouaad Mirza 29EquestrianEventing Individual
CA Bhavani Devi27FencingWomen’s Sabre Individual
Anirban Lahiri 24GolfMen’s Individual Stroke Play
Udayan Mane 30GolfMen’s Individual Stroke Play
Aditi Ashok 23GolfWomen’s Individual Stroke Play
Shushila Devi Likmabam 26JudoWomen -48 kg
Jat Arjun Lal 24RowingLightweight Men’s Double Sculls
Arvind Singh25RowingLightweight Men’s Double Sculls
Vishnu Saravanan 22SailingMen’s One Person Dinghy – Laser
KC Ganapathy25SailingMen’s Skiff – 49er
Varun Thakkar26SailingMen’s Skiff – 49er
Nethra Kumanan 23SailingWomen’s One Person Dinghy – Laser Radial
Deepak Kumar 33Shooting10m Air Rifle Men
Divyansh Singh Panwar18Shooting10m Air Rifle Men
Sanjeev Rajput 40Shooting50m Rifle 3 Positions Men
Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar 20Shooting50m Rifle 3 Positions Men
Saurabh Chaudhary19Shooting10m Air Pistol Men
Abhishek Verma 31Shooting10m Air Pistol Men
Angad Vir Singh Bajwa25ShootingSkeet Men
Mairaj Ahmad Khan 45ShootingSkeet Men
Apurvi Chandela 28Shooting10m Air Rifle Women
Elavenil Valarivan 21Shooting10m Air Rifle Women
Anjum Moudgil 27Shooting50m Rifle 3 Positions Women
Tejaswini Sawant 40Shooting50m Rifle 3 Positions Women
Manu Bhaker 19Shooting10m Air Pistol Women, 25m Pistol Women 
Yashaswini Singh Deswal 24Shooting10m Air Pistol Women
Rahi Sarnobat30Shooting25m Pistol Women
Divyansh Singh Panwar
Elavenil Valarivan 
 Shooting10m Air Pistol Mixed Team*Events / teams not confirmed on the official site yet, this is as per India’s original selection
Deepak Kumar
Anjum Moudgil  
 Shooting10m Air Pistol Mixed Team*
Saurabh Chaudhary
Manu Bhaker  
 Shooting10m Air Rifle Mixed Team*
Abhishek Verma
Yashaswini Singh Deswal
 Shooting10m Air Rifle Mixed Team*
Maana Patel21SwimmingWomen’s 100m Backstroke
Sajan Prakash 27SwimmingMen’s 200m Freestyle
Srihari Nataraj 20SwimmingMen’s 100m Backstroke
Sajan Prakash 27SwimmingMen’s 100m Butterfly, Men’s 200m Butterfly 
Achanta Sharath Kamal39Table TennisMen’s Singles, Mixed Doubles
 Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 28Table TennisMen’s Singles
Manika Batra26Table TennisWomen’s Singles
Sutirtha Mukherjee 25Table TennisWomen’s Singles
Manika Batra26Table TennisMixed Doubles
Sania Mirza 34TennisWomen’s Doubles
Ankita Raina 28TennisWomen’s Doubles
Mirabai Chanu Saikhom26WeightliftingWomen’s 49kg
Seema Bisla28WrestlingWomen’s Freestyle 50kg
Vinesh Phogat26WrestlingWomen’s Freestyle 53kg
Anshu Malik19WrestlingWomen’s Freestyle 57kg
Sonam Malik19WrestlingWomen’s Freestyle 62kg
Ravi Kumar23WrestlingMen’s Freestyle 57kg
Bajrang Punia27WrestlingMen’s Freestyle 65kg
Deepak Punia22WrestlingMen’s Freestyle 86kg

SOURCE: OLYMPICS.COM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *