AFCAT 1 2015 Question Paper Set A [Solved]

Candidates can download the AFCAT Question Paper 2015 SET A with Answers from the links given below. Candidates can download the AFCAT 1 2015 Question Paper SET A PDF file with Answers and check out the questions faced by the candidates in AFCAT 1 2015 exam. Air Force Common Admission Test AFCAT 1 2015 was conducted on Sunday, February 22nd 2015. Aspirants willing to join Indian Air Force attempted the exam at their respective centers mentioned in their particular admit card. AFCAT 1 2015 was conducted in two batches first batch exam was conducted in the morning around 10:00 AM and second batch exam was conducted in the afternoon around 2:00 PM. AFCAT 1 2015 commissioning details for 2016 courses is given below:

For Men:

FLYING BRANCH

No. 199/16F/SSC/M (Short Service Commission)

TECHNICAL BRANCH

No. 198/16T/PC/M (Permanent Commission)

No. 198/16T/SSC/M (Short Service Commission)

GROUND DUTY BRANCHES

No. 198/16G/PC/M (Permanent Commission)

No. 198/16G/SSC/M (Short Service Commission)

For Women:

FLYING BRANCH

No. 199/16F/SSC/W (Short Service Commission)

TECHNICAL BRANCH

No. 198/16T/SSC/W (Short Service Commission)

GROUND DUTY BRANCHES

No. 198/16G/SSC/W (Short Service Commission)

To download AFCAT 1 2015 Question Paper Set A with answers, click on the link given below. The AFCAT 1 2015 paper was consist of four sections, general awareness, verbal ability, numerical ability, reasoning and military aptitude test. Below given questions that are taken directly from AFCAT 1 2015 question paper batch 2, The Air Force Common Admission Test consists of 100 questions and each question was of three marks. So total marks for all questions is 300. As far as negative marking is concerned, there was one-third negative marking in AFCAT 2015 exam was implied. For every wrong answer, 1 mark will be deducted as penalty.

AFCAT 1 2015 Question Paper Set A [Solved]

AFCAT 1 2015 GK Question Solved SET A

Q. Which country among the following has been declared Ebola-free by WHO?

Sierra Leone (b) Liberia (c) Nigeria (d) Guinea

Answer (c)

Q. How many Gold medals did India win in the Incheon Asian Games held in Oct 2014?

10 (b) 11 (c) 12 (d) 8

Answer (b)

Q. Who has been appointed as the new Finance Secretary of India?

Arvind Mayaram (b) Rajiv Mehrishi (c) Kaushik Basu (d) Dinesh Gupta

Answer (b)

Q. Which among the following is India’s first long range subsonic cruise missile?

Agn II (b) Prithvi (c) Dhanush (d) Nirbhay

Answer (d)

Q. The branch of science that studies cells is called

Cytology (b) Entomology (c) Homoplastic (d) Hormonology

Answer (a)

Q. How many Vice Presidents are elected at the start of its each regular session of UN General Assembly?

Nine (b) Fifteen (c) Two (d) Twenty one

Answer (d)

Q. The highest_ civilian award of India ‘Bharat Ratna’ has been awarded to only two foreigners so far. One of then is Nelson Mandela. The other is

Marshal Tito (b) Mikhail Gorbachev (c) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan (d) Abdul Wali Khan

Answer ©

Q. Sir CV Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work connected with which of the following phenomenon of radiation?

Scattering (b) Diffraction (c) Interference (d) Polarisation

Answer (a)

Q. In which city is the headquarters of Asian Development Bank located?

Manila (b) Singapore (c) Bangkok (d) Jakarta

Anaswer (a)

Q. K-15 missile is

(a) Submarine launched Ballistic Missile (SLBM)

(b) Inter Continental Ballistic Missile (ICBM)

(c) Medium Range Ballistic Missile (MRBM)

(d) Short Range Ballistic Missile (SRBM)

Answer (a)

Q. India agreed to UN Chief Ban K -Moon’s offer to remain as a member of the advisory board of one of the following recently.

UNCCT (b) UNICEF (c) UNEP (d) UNCTAD

Anwer (a)

Q. Kaziranga National Park is famous for

One-horned Rhinos (b) Tigers (c) Swamp Dears (Barasingha) (d) Elephants

Answer (a)

Q. Who was the first Indian to win an individual medal in Olympics?

(a) Milkha Singh (b) PT Usha (c) Karriam Malleshwari (d) KD Jadhav

Answer (d)

Q. Who among the following was the Congress President at Madras Session of 1927 when it boycotted the Simon Commission?

Matulana Abul Kalam Azad (b) MA Ansari (c) Lala Lajpat Rai (d) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer (b)

Q. Why did Kalinga prove to be a turning point in the life of Ashoka?

(a) Ashoka annexed Kalinga

(b) It was the starting point of the expansion of his empire

(c) Ashoka  became a zealous Buddhist

(d) It enabled Mauryan Empire to reach its climax

Answer (c)

Q. Which of the following wings was not part of the espionage system described by Kautilya?

(a) Crime Branch

(b) Special Branch

(c) Political Branch

(d) None of these

Answer C

Q. Alauddin Khalji did not build

Siri Fort (b) Tomb of Jalaluddin (c) Hauz-i-Alai (d) Jamaat Khana Masjid

Answer (d)

Q. Which of the following dynasties was ruling over North India at the time of Alexander’s invasion?

(a) Nanda (b) Maurya (c) Sunga , (d) Kanva

Answer (a)

Q. Which of the following Intercontinental Ballistic Missiles (ICBMs) is under development in India?

Agni-I (b) Agni-II (c) Agni-IV (d) Agni-VI

Answer (d)

Q. Who among the following was adjudged as the Most Valuable Player of the 17th Asian Games held at Incheork South Korea?

Mary Kom of India (b) Kosuke Hagino of Japan (e) Ning Zetao of China (d) None of these

Answer (b)

Q. The opposition party status is accorded to a political party in the Lok Sabha only if it captures at least

5% Seats (b) 10% Seats (c) 15% Seats (d) 20% Seats

Answer (b)

Q. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘A Bend in the River?

Chelan Bhagat (b) VS Naipaul (c) Kiran Desai (d) Anita Desai

Answer (b)

Q. ‘Long Walk to Freedom’ is a book written by

Sonia Gandhi (b) LX Advani (c) Nelson Mandela (d) Benazir Bhutto

Answer (c)

Q. Which sports personality has been awarded the honorary rank of Group Captain by the IAF?

Kapil Dev (b) Sanya Mirza (c) Saina Nehwal (d) Sachin Tendulkar

Answer (d)

AFCAT 1 2015 Question Paper SET A

AFCAT 1 2015 Question Paper SET A Solved Keys

11 Comments

  1. Singhsaab

    Very useful
  2. Baalaje

    very useful .. thank you...
  3. Preeti Mitha

    really useful...
  4. Neha Chauhan

    If someone get selected for afcat where would be the posting for girl?
  5. swetha

    I Don't know how prepare the AFCAT exam. Please guide me, are you have any question bank or previous year question papers?
  6. Haritha Haridas Nair

    Being a commerce student, having trouble in making ma decision upto the choice whether one of a commerce student can opt for Air Force had made me clear. This piece of information was kind of so helpful for making me take a decision in the field of Air Force. Also what knowledge is to be required for cracking AFCAT entrance has been known from this. This was a great help to me. Thank u so much.
  7. pratap keshary nayak

    Use ful ,thank u
    1. shruti

      Thnku for helping
  8. sushil

    Useful
  9. saranya ms

    very useful.. thank u
    1. vijay

      please tell me how to prepare the afcat

1 Ping

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *