Search
Close this search box.

Defence Current Affairs 07 July 2024

In Daily Defence Current Affairs for 07 July 2024, we will see the latest national and international current affairs news. These important current affairs will be beneficial for your upcoming...

In Daily Defence Current Affairs for 07 July 2024, we will see the latest national and international current affairs news. These important current affairs will be beneficial for your upcoming NDA, CDS, CDS OTA, AFCAT, TA, Agniveer Army, Agniveer Navy, Agniveer Air Force, Women Military Police, INET, MNS, ACC exams, SCO, PCSL, CAPF, and SSB interviews, and direct entries for Army, Navy, and Air Force like SSC Tech, TGC, JAG, NCC, TES, 10+2 Cadet. Download a PDF file about current events at the end of this article. Let us now see the Daily Defence Current Affairs.

Defence Current Affairs 07 July 2024

Iran’s Naval Destroyer Has Sunk

  • Iranian naval destroyer has sunk while it was being repaired in a port near the Strait of Hormuz, state media reported Sunday. State-run IRNA news agency reported that the Sahand destroyer, being repaired at a wharf lost its balance due to water infiltration into the tanks.
  • The agency added that due to the low depth in the waters, it is possible to bring back the destroyer to balance.
  • Sahand, named after a mountain in northern Iran, took six years to build and launched into the Persian Gulf in December 2018. The 1,300-ton vessel was equipped with surface-to-surface and surface-to-air missiles, anti-aircraft batteries and sophisticated radar and radar-evading capabilities.
  • In January 2018, a naval destroyer, Damavand, sank in the Caspian Sea after crashing into a breakwater.
image 250

Centre to ban ‘Sikhs For Justice’ for another 5 years

  • The Centre is all set to ban ‘Sikhs For Justice’ (SFJ) for another five years under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967, citing “fresh evidence” from the investigation carried out by the National Investigation Agency (NIA), against SFJ and its patron Gurupatwant Singh Pannun, said officials.
  • The NIA is investigating half a dozen cases against SFJ and Pannun, a US national. The agency last year attached his properties in Punjab and Chandigarh UT. SFJ was banned for the first time on July 10, 2019, under UAPA for five years.
  • NIA investigations stated that Pannu was the main handler and controller of the SFJ. He has been actively exhorting Punjab-based gangsters and youth over social media to fight for the cause of an independent state of Khalistan, challenging the sovereignty, integrity and security of the country. NIA probe has shown Pannun has been in the news for issuing blatant threats to senior Indian diplomats and government functionaries in public forums.
image 246

Indian Submarines Set For Indigenous Edge In Open Seas

  • An indigenously developed air-independent propulsion (AIP) system that will significantly increase underwater endurance of conventional submarines is ready and will be fitted onboard the first submarine next year, a senior DRDO scientist in charge of the project has said.
  • An AIP system adds significant stealth to conventional submarines, greatly enhancing operational effectiveness. It increases the ability of a submarine to stay underwater from a matter of a few days to almost two weeks, giving it a big edge in the open seas.
  • The Kalvari is the first of the Scorpene line of submarines made by MDL and has been selected for the complex procedure that will involve cutting the boat into two halves and inserting a new AIP section.
  • The section will increase the length and weight of the submarines, requiring a procedure that will be done with the assistance of its original manufacturer, France’s Naval Group.
image 247

Soldier Injured As Terrorists Open Fire On Army Camp In Rajouri District

  • An Army personnel was injured when terrorists opened fire on a security post in a village in Rajouri district of Jammu and Kashmir early Sunday, officials said. The terrorists fired on a sentry post of Territorial Army at village Galuthi in Manjakote area around 4 am, prompting retaliation by troops, they said.
  • They said the soldier was injured in the exchange of fire that continued for nearly half-an-hour between the two sides but the terrorists managed to flee into the nearby forest. A massive search operation was launched to track down the terrorists.
image 248

‘West Watching With Jealousy’: Kremlin

  • Russia is expecting a “very important and full-fledged visit” by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Moscow for summit-level talks with President Vladimir Putin, with the Kremlin saying the West was watching the trip with “jealousy”.
  • Prime Minister Modi will be in Moscow from July 8 to 9 at the invitation of President Putin for the 22nd India-Russia Annual Summit. It will be PM Modi’s first visit to Russia since its invasion of Ukraine in February 2022.
  • The two leaders will review the entire range of multifaceted relations between the two countries and exchange views on contemporary regional and global issues of mutual interest, the MEA said in New Delhi on Thursday while announcing the high-level visit starting on Monday.
  • India’s import of discounted Russian crude oil has also gone up significantly notwithstanding the G7 price cap and increasing disquiet over the procurement in many Western capitals.
image 249
ssb interview online coaching

Multiple Choice Questions of DCA

  1. What is the name of India’s first indigenously designed and developed light
    battle tank?
    A. Arjun
    B. Bhishma
    C. Zorawar
    D. Vijayanta
    ANSWER: C
  2. For how many more years is the Centre set to ban ‘Sikhs For Justice’ (SFJ)
    under the UAPA, 1967?
    A. 3 years
    B. 4 years
    C. 5 years
    D. 6 years
    ANSWER: C
  3. Which organization signed a MoU with JSP for the supply of indigenous marine
    grade steel?
    A. Indian Navy
    B. Indian Army
    C. Indian Coast Guard (ICG)
    D. Ordnance Factory Medak
    ANSWER: D
  4. What was the year-on-year growth rate in India’s defence production from
    fiscal year 2022-23 to 2023-24?
    A. 10.5%
    B. 16.7%
    C. 20%
    D. 25%
    ANSWER: B
  5. Who assumed charge as the Chief of Personnel of the Indian Navy?
    A. Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla
    B. Rear Admiral Manoj Kumar
    C. Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan
    D. Rear Admiral Rajesh Dhankhar
    ANSWER: A
  6. Which organization signed a MoU with ICG for the supply of indigenous
    marine-grade aluminium?
    A. Tata Steel
    B. Hindalco Industries
    C. Reliance Industries
    D. JSW Steel
    ANSWER: B
  7. Deesa Airbase Of IAF Is Located In Which District Of Gujrat?
    A. Surat
    B. Banaskantha
    C. Vapi
    D. None
    ANSWER: B
  8. __ Is The Largest Air Command Of The IAF?
    A. Eastern
    B. Western
    C. Southern
    D. Northern
    ANSWER: B
  9. Indian Navy Sailing Championship Organised By
    A. IMA
    B. SNC
    C. INA
    D. NDA
    ANSWER: C
  10. Kamikaze Drones Developed By
    A. India
    B. Russia
    C. Ukraine
    D. Iran
    ANSWER: B
  11. Tapas-BH Stands For
    A. Tactical Airborne Platform for Advanced Surveillance- Beyond Horizon
    B. Tactical Airborne Platform for Aerial Surveillance- Beyond Horizon
    C. Tactical Airborne Prime for Aerial Surveillance- Beyond Horizon
    D. None
    ANSWER: B
  12. Which Indian Navy Ship Participated In IBSAMAR Exercise?
    A. INS Utkrosh
    B. INS Kochi
    C. INS Tarkash
    D. None of the above
    ANSWER: C
  13. Newly Created ‘Weapon System Branch’ Is Made Up For
    A. IAF
    B. BSF
    C. Indian Army
    D. ICG
    ANSWER: A
  14. M777 Ultra-Light Howitzer Have A Range Of Up To
    A. 20 km
    B. 25 km
    C. 30 km
    D. None of the above
    ANSWER: C
  15. Recently QRSAM Missile Was Tested By
    A. Indian Navy & ISRO
    B. Indian Army & ISRO
    C. Indian Army & DRDO
    D. ICG & ISRO
    ANSWER: C
  16. Bogota Is The Capital Of
    A. BAHRAIN
    B. BANGLADESH
    C. BARBADOS
    D. Colombia
    ANSWER: D
  17. “Lal Salam” Book Written By
    A. Smriti Irani
    B. JK Rowling
    C. Jhumpa Lahiri
    D. Amitav Ghosh
    ANSWER: A
  18. Vajra Prahar Exercise Conducted B/W Bharat And?
    A. USA
    B. UK
    C. Israel
    D. Qatar
    ANSWER: A
  19. VL-SRSAM Developed By
    A. ISRO
    B. DRDO
    C. NASA
    D. JAXA
    ANSWER: B
  20. Hq Of The MOD Is In
    A. Mumbai
    B. New Delhi
    C. Chennai
    D. Bengaluru
    ANSWER: B

ALSO READ:

Leave Your Comment

spot_img spot_img spot_img
LOGO SVG FILE

🔴 Live Courses

Download Our App