Search
Close this search box.

Defence Current Affairs 21 May 2024

In Daily Defence Current Affairs for 21 May 2024, we will see the latest national and international current affairs news. These important current affairs will be beneficial for your upcoming...

In Daily Defence Current Affairs for 21 May 2024, we will see the latest national and international current affairs news. These important current affairs will be beneficial for your upcoming NDA, CDS, CDS OTA, AFCAT, TA, Agniveer Army, Agniveer Navy, Agniveer Air Force, Women Military Police, INET, MNS, ACC exams, SCO, PCSL, CAPF, and SSB interviews, and direct entries for Army, Navy, and Air Force like SSC Tech, TGC, JAG, NCC, TES, 10+2 Cadet. Download a PDF file about current events at the end of this article. Let us now see the Daily Defence Current Affairs.

Defence Current Affairs 21 May 2024

Indo-Russian Joint Venture Handed Over 27,000 Ak-203 Assault Rifles

  • The Indian Army has started receiving the Russian AK-203 assault rifles after the deal with Russia saw back-to-back delays, partly due to the war in Ukraine and payment delays. As many as 27,000 rifles have been handed over to the Army so far by the Indo-Russian joint venture established at Korwa in Uttar Pradesh.
  • “Everything is on track after initial delays, and 27,000 rifles have been given to the Army. Another 8,000 will be handed over in the next two weeks. Indigenisation level achieved is around 25%,” an official in the know said.
  • Cartridge: 7.62×39mm
  • Caliber: 7.62x39mm
  • Action: Gas-operated, rotating bolt
  • Rate of fire: ~700 rounds/min
  • Muzzle velocity: 715 m/s (2,346 ft/s)
  • Effective firing range: 400–800 m
image 659

Visa-free Travel Agreement Between India, Russia Likely By End Of 2024

  • Russia and India are holding talks, aiming to initiate a bilateral agreement facilitating travel ease. Scheduled to commence in June, these discussions mark a significant step towards strengthening tourism ties between Moscow and New Delhi, with plans to introduce visa-free group tourist exchanges.
  • Kondratyev stressed that the intent of this initiative is to replicate the success of visa-free tourist exchanges which are already operational with China and Iran. Notably, Russia and China initiated their visa-free group tourist exchange on August 1 of the preceding year, followed by a similar initiative with Iran on the same date.
  • Talks between Russia and India are still underway, and the two nations will begin consultations on a bilateral agreement to ease travel in June. After the finalisation, Russia and India will collectively launch visa-free group tourist exchanges, reported PTI, referring to the Russian minister.
image 660

Army Dog Meru Travels First Class To Retirement Home In Meerut

  • Meru, an army dog from the 22 Army Dog Unit, is capturing hearts online with his recent retirement journey. After a dedicated career as a faithful tracker dog, 9-year-old Meru has retired. A viral post showing his last journey to a retirement home in Meerut has touched many people.
  • This special treatment is part of a recent initiative by the Ministry of Defence, which now allows retiring service dogs to travel in first-class AC with their handlers. This policy change highlights the respect and gratitude towards these animals who have dedicated their lives to serving the nation.
  • This special treatment is part of a recent initiative by the Ministry of Defence, which now allows retiring service dogs to travel in first-class AC with their handlers. This policy change highlights the respect and gratitude towards these animals who have dedicated their lives to serving the nation.
  • Meru’s journey to the Dogs Retirement Home at the RVC Center in Meerut is a testament to his years of dedication and hard work.
image 661

CISF takes over Parliament security from May 20 as CRPF Exits

  • CISF is set to assume full responsibility for the counterterrorism and anti-sabotage security duties at the Parliament complex starting from Monday, May 20. This transition follows the withdrawal of over 1,400 CRPF personnel from the premises.
    • The parliament duty group (PDG) of the CRPF completed the process of removing all its administrative and operational equipment, including vehicles, weapons, and commandos, from the complex on Friday.
    • A total of 3,317 CISF personnel will be deployed to secure both the old and new Parliament buildings, as well as the associated structures within the complex. This decision was made by the government in response to the security breach incident that occurred on December 13, 2022, when two individuals jumped into the Lok Sabha chamber from the public gallery during Zero Hour, released yellow smoke from canisters, and shouted slogans before being overpowered by MPs. Two other persons sprayed colored smoke from canisters while shouting slogans outside the Parliament premises.
image 662

Indian Navy Ships In Philippines To Boost Maritime Cooperation

  • Three Indian Navy ships are in the Philippines with an aim to further strengthen maritime cooperation with that country, an official said on Monday.
  • Their visit is part of an “operational deployment” of the Indian Navy’s Eastern Fleet to the South China Sea.
  • Indian Navy ships INS Delhi, INS Shakti and INS Kiltan arrived in Manila, Philippines, to further strengthen the longstanding friendship and maritime cooperation between the two countries.
  • During the visit, the ships will also participate in a Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) with the Philippine Navy. Tensions between China and the Philippines have escalated over the Scarborough Shoal as Manila has taken a more assertive approach in disputed areas.
image 663
ssb interview online coaching

Multiple Choice Questions of DCA

  1. Which Indian Navy ships arrived in Manila, Philippines, to strengthen maritime
    cooperation?
    A. INS Vikrant, INS Chennai, INS Sindhurakshak
    B. INS Delhi, INS Shakti, INS Kiltan
    C. INS Kolkata, INS Kamorta, INS Viraat
    D. INS Rajput, INS Talwar, INS Chakra
    ANSWER: B
  2. How many AK-203 assault rifles have been handed over to the Indian Army?
    A. 10,000
    B. 15,000
    C. 27,000
    D. 35,000
    ANSWER: C
  3. What is the name of the army dog from the 22 Army Dog Unit who recently retired?
    A. Rocky
    B. Meru
    C. Tiger
    D. Bruno
    ANSWER: B
  4. Which security force is set to assume full responsibility for the counterterrorism and anti-sabotage security duties at the Parliament complex?
    A. Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
    B. National Security Guard (NSG)
    C. Border Security Force (BSF)
    D. Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
    ANSWER: D
  5. What type of helicopter is the MH 60R Seahawk?
    A. Transport helicopter
    B. Attack helicopter
    C. Maritime variant of the Blackhawk
    D. Fighter helicopter
    ANSWER: C
  6. Ex ‘JIMEX’ Conducted b/w India &
    A. Qatar
    B. Oman
    C. Japan
    D. Jamaica
    ANSWER: C
  7. Home Port of The INS Satpura Is In Joint Exercises B/w
    A. ENC
    B. WNC
    C. SNC
    D. None
    ANSWER: A
  8. INS Satpura Is A
    A. Destroyer
    B. OPV
    C. Submarine
    D. Frigate
    ANSWER: D
  9. Cho La Incident Was Done In
    A. 1967
    B. 1988
    C. 1998
    D. 1980
    ANSWER: A
  10. VL-SRSAM Is A Quick Reaction Surface-to-air Missile Developed By
    A. NASA
    B. BEL
    C. DRDO
    D. ISRO
    ANSWER: C
  11. Wartime Gallantry Award Is/Are
    A. Param Vir Chakra
    B. Maha Vir Chakra
    C. Vir Chakra
    D. All of the above
    ANSWER: D
  12. WNC Is In
    A. Mumbai
    B. Kochi
    C. Chennai
    D. Panaji
    ANSWER: A
  13. Mitra Shakti Ex Held B/w India &
    A. Sri Lanka
    B. USA
    C. UK
    D. Nepal
    ANSWER: A
  14. SLNS Sayurala Is A Ship Of
    A. Oman
    B. Qatar
    C. Sri Lanka
    D. Maldives
    ANSWER: C
  15. “The Blue Book: A Writer’s Journal” Book Is Written By
    A. Amitava Kumar
    B. Vikas Kumar Jha
    C. Usha Uthup
    D. Richa Mishra
    ANSWER: A
  16. CONAKRY Is The Capital Of
    A. GUINEA
    B. GUATEMALA
    C. GRENADA
    D. GREECE
    ANSWER: A
  17. IRBM Stands For
    A. Intermediate Resource Ballistic Missile
    B. Intermediate Range Ballistic Missile
    C. Intermediate Range of Ballistic Missile
    D. Intermediated Range Ballistic Missile
    ANSWER: B
  18. BEL HQ Is In
    A. Bengaluru
    B. Noida
    C. New Delhi
    D. Chennai
    ANSWER: A
  19. Major Rank Of Indian Army Is Equivalent To Which Rank Of The Indian Navy?
    A. Captain
    B. Inspector
    C. Lt Commander
    D. Vice-admiral
    ANSWER: C
  20. War Cry of ASSAM REGIMENT
    A. Parakramo Vijayate
    B. Rhino Charge
    C. Jai Bajrangbali
    D. Duty, Honour, courage
    ANSWER: B

ALSO READ:

Leave Your Comment

🔴Live Courses

spot_img spot_img spot_img
LOGO SVG FILE

🔴 Live Courses

Download Our App