Search
Close this search box.

Defence Current Affairs 24 February 2024

In Daily Defence Current Affairs for 24 February 2024, we will see the latest national and international current affairs news. These important current affairs will be beneficial for your upcoming NDA, CDS, CDS OTA, AFCAT, TA, Agniveer Army, Agniveer Navy, Agniveer Air Force, Women Military Police, INET, MNS, ACC exams, SCO, PCSL, CAPF, and SSB interviews, and direct entries for Army, Navy, and Air Force like SSC Tech, TGC, JAG, NCC, TES, 10+2 Cadet. Download a PDF file about current events at the end of this article. Let us now see the Daily Defence Current Affairs.

Defence Current Affairs 24 February 2024

Raksha Mantri & Netherlands Defence Minister Discuss Ways To Expand Bilateral Cooperation

  • Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Netherlands Defence Minister Ms Kajsa Ollongren in New Delhi on February 23, 2024. Both Ministers discussed the possibilities for expanding their bilateral defence cooperation, particularly in maritime and industrial domains.
  • They noted the increased interaction between the two Navies and expressed keenness to work together to enhance maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region.
  • The Raksha Mantri suggested that Dutch Original Equipment Manufacturers could be encouraged to integrate Indian vendors into their supply chains. India has developed a vibrant innovation and industrial eco-system.
  • Given the Indian and Dutch complementarities in skills, technology and scale, both sides were in agreement to encourage more interactions between the defence industries, and in high-tech sectors of semi-conductors and clean energy.
image 691

First Ever ‘Maharashtra MSME Defence Expo’ In Pune

  • Preparation is underway for the first-ever ‘Maharashtra MSME Defence Expo’, which will be held at the International Exhibition and Convention Center at Moshi in Pune. The three-day Expo will be inaugurated.
  • The Expo will witness the participation of the Armed Forces, defence PSUs and ordnance factories. The event is set to give a boost to ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ campaign as envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
  • The Indian Air Force’s Made in India Samar-II and Akash surface-to-air weapon systems are being showcased at the Defence Expo being held at Pune from February 24 to 26.
  • The Samar-II system has been developed using the R-27 beyond-visual-range air-to-air missiles, which can now intercept targets at longer ranges than its previous version, the Samar-1 air defence missile system.
image 690

IAF To Also Get High-tech Radars And Air Defence Guns Worth Rs 13,000 Crore Soon

  • In a bid to bolster the Indian Air Force’s surveillance capabilities along the borders with China and Pakistan, the Cabinet Committee on Security has approved deals worth approximately Rs 13,000 crore. These deals include the acquisition of new high-power radars and close-in weapon systems from Indian manufacturer Larsen and Toubro (L&T).
  • Under a project valued at around Rs 6,000 crore, the IAF will procure new radars to replace and augment the existing chain of radars along both borders. This move aims to strengthen India’s radar coverage in strategic areas.
  • The Cabinet Committee has also approved the ambitious Made in India Close-in Weapon System project, valued at around Rs 7,000 crore. This system, based on a derivative of air defence guns, will provide enhanced protection to vital assets and points against potential attacks by drones and aircraft.
image 689

Looking At Dealing With Long-term Challenges: CDS

  • Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan on Friday said India is looking at dealing with long-term challenges that may emanate from China besides focusing on the current situation along the Line of Actual Control (LAC). He made the remarks at the Raisina Dialogue.
  • The Chief of Defence Staff, especially spoke about bridging any technological deficiencies.
  • “(We are looking at) not only what is happening along the northern borders, but also long-term challenges so that we do not have a technological kind of a deficiency,” he said.
  • The UN’s Permanent Court of Arbitration, adjudicating the Philippines’ case against China’s territorial claims in the South China Sea, ruled in favour of Manila. However, China refused to accept the verdict.
image 688

Yogi Adityanath To Inaugurate Defence Corridor In UP On Feb 26

  • The much-anticipated Defence Corridor, spanning 206 hectares, is set to be inaugurated by CM Yogi Adityanath on February 26, according to sources from the district administration. Notably, the construction of the Small Calibre Ammunition Manufacturing Plant, established by the Adani Group in the Saadh Defence Corridor of Narwal Tehsil in Kanpur, is nearing completion.
  • Uttar Pradesh, the fourth largest state in India, boasts the third largest economy within the nation. With a staggering population exceeding 200 million, Up Holds the highest number of available labor force and stands as one of the top five manufacturing states in India.
image 687
ssb interview online coaching

Defence Current Affairs Questions & Answers

  1. Defence Industrial Corridor (DICs) Is/Are Located In
    A. UP
    B. T.N
    C. M.H
    D. Both A & B
    ANSWER: D
  2. Where will the first-ever ‘Maharashtra MSME Defence Expo’ be held?
    A. Mumbai
    B. Nagpur
    C. Pune
    D. Nashik
    ANSWER: C
  3. Ex ‘Khanjar’ conducted b/w India &
    A. Qatar
    B. Oman
    C. UAE
    D. Kyrgyzstan
    ANSWER: D
  4. Operation All Out Was Conducted In
    A. 1978
    B. 2015
    C. 1998
    D. 1995
    ANSWER: B
  5. Solomon Islands Is Located On
    A. Indian Ocean
    B. Pacific Ocean
    C. Arctic Ocean
    D. None of the above
    ANSWER: B
  6. Saab AB Is An Aerospace Company of
    A. USA
    B. Sweden
    C. France
    D. China
    ANSWER: B
  7. C-130J Super Hercules Is A
    A. Destroyer
    B. OPV
    C. Submarine
    D. Transport Aircraft
    ANSWER: D
  8. “Secure Application for Internet (SAI)” Has Been Developed By
    A. IAF
    B. Indian Army
    C. ICG
    D. NSG
    ANSWER: B
  9. Joint Exercises B/w The India And Nepal Is Called:
    A. Surya Kiran
    B. SLINEX
    C. Indra
    D. Yudha Abhyas
    ANSWER: A
  10. Hq Of Mazagaon Dockyard Limited Is In
    A. New Delhi
    B. Mumbai
    C. Chennai
    D. Kolkata
    ANSWER: B
  11. “Battle Ready for 21st Century” Book Is Written By
    A. Shashi Tharoor
    B. Geetanjali Shree’s
    C. Richa Mishra
    D. Lt Gen AK Singh and Brig. Narendra Kumar
    ANSWER: D
  12. Where Is The Hq Of The Eastern Command of The Indian Navy?
    A. Kochi
    B. Vishakhapatnam
    C. Pune
    D. Mumbai
    ANSWER: B
  13. Joint Exercises B/w The India And USA Is Called:
    A. Surya Kiran
    B. Vajra Prahar
    C. Yudha Abhyas
    D. Both B & C
    ANSWER: D
  14. In IAF Flights are sub-divisions of squadrons, commanded by a__.
    A. Squadron Leader
    B. Flying Officer
    C. Air Marshal
    D. None of the above
    ANSWER: A
  15. DRDO Lakshya Is A
    A. Fighter Jet
    B. Ship
    C. Tank
    D. UAV
    ANSWER: D
  16. Exercise Samudra Shakti Conducted B/w Indonesia &
    A. India
    B. Nepal
    C. Bangladesh
    D. Bhutan
    ANSWER: A
  17. SIMBEX Conducted b/w
    A. India-France
    B. India-Indonesia
    C. India-Bhutan
    D. India-Singapore
    ANSWER: D
  18. Captain Rank of Indian Navy Equivalent to Which rank of IAF?
    A. Flying Officer
    B. Flight Lieutenant
    C. Group Captain
    D. None
    ANSWER: C
  19. “A Suitable Boy” Book Is Written By
    A. Shashi Tharoor
    B. Geetanjali Shree’s
    C. Richa Mishra
    D. Vikram Seth
    ANSWER: D
  20. Which Edition Of Exercise LAMITIYE-2022 b/w the Indian Army and Seychelles
    Defence Forces Was conducted?
    A. 7th
    B. 8th
    C. 9th
    D. 10th
    ANSWER: C

ALSO READ:

Leave Your Comment

🔴Live Courses

spot_img spot_img spot_img

🔴 Live Courses

Download Our App