Search
Close this search box.

Defence Current Affairs 25 February 2024

In Daily Defence Current Affairs for 25 February 2024, we will see the latest national and international current affairs news. These important current affairs will be beneficial for your upcoming NDA, CDS, CDS...

In Daily Defence Current Affairs for 25 February 2024, we will see the latest national and international current affairs news. These important current affairs will be beneficial for your upcoming NDA, CDS, CDS OTA, AFCAT, TA, Agniveer Army, Agniveer Navy, Agniveer Air Force, Women Military Police, INET, MNS, ACC exams, SCO, PCSL, CAPF, and SSB interviews, and direct entries for Army, Navy, and Air Force like SSC Tech, TGC, JAG, NCC, TES, 10+2 Cadet. Download a PDF file about current events at the end of this article. Let us now see the Daily Defence Current Affairs.

Defence Current Affairs 25 February 2024

‘Inaccurate reports’: MEA disputes reports of Indian nationals seeking discharge from Russian army

  • The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has issued a statement regarding the plea of four Indian youth who were allegedly forced to join the Russian army and are now stranded in Russia along the war-torn Ukraine border. Expressing concern over the situation, the MEA clarified its stance on media reports regarding Indian nationals seeking discharge from the Russian army.
  • According to the MEA, every case brought to the attention of the Indian Embassy in Moscow has been strongly taken up with the Russian authorities. Similarly, cases brought to the attention of the Ministry have been addressed with the Russian Embassy in New Delhi. This effort has resulted in several Indians being discharged, with the MEA reaffirming its commitment to actively pursuing all relevant cases of Indian nationals for an early discharge from the Russian army.
  • This comes after All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen (AIMIM) leader Asaduddin Owaisi had earlier urged the MEA to rescue the Indians.
  • Furthermore, the Ministry’s actions are in response to a job fraud scam where Indian youth were promised jobs as helpers or in other non-combat roles in the Russian army. However, upon arrival in Russia, they were drafted into a private militia force to fight Ukrainian forces in the battlefield. One such victim is Md Sufiyan (22) from Narayanpet, whose case has garnered attention.
image 733

Indian Navy’s Mission Deployed Destroyer

  • Palau Flagged MV Islander caught fire after an attack likely by drone/ missile on 22 Feb 24. Responding swiftly to the Distress call, Indian Navy’s destroyer, mission deployed in the Gulf of Aden for maritime security operations, arrived in the vicinity of the vessel in the afternoon of 22 Feb 24.
  • Indian Naval EOD specialists embarked the vessel and sanitised it for any residual risk. The vessel was cleared for onward transit. On Master’s request, the Medical team also embarked the ship and provided medical assistance to an injured crew member.
  • On Master’s request, the Medical team also embarked the ship and provided medical assistance to an injured crew member.
  • Relentless efforts by Indian Naval ships reaffirms Indian Navy’s steadfast commitment towards safety and security of merchant shipping and seafarers.
image 731

Raksha Mantri Approves Financial Incentive For Service Athletes

  • Rajnath Singh has approved a financial incentive for the Armed Forces personnel who bagged medals in the 19th Asian Games and 4th Asian Para Games held in Hangzhou, China in September-October 2023.
  • For both Asian Games as well as Asian Para Games, Gold medal winners will receive a cash reward of Rs 25 lakh each, Silver medal winners Rs 15 lakh each and Bronze medal winners Rs 10 lakh each.
  • Several Service athletes had made the nation proud in the Games, with the Raksha Mantri felicitating them on their return and commending them for their outstanding performance. He had also approved cash rewards to 45 medal winners, including seven Para athletes. These 45 athletes won 09 Gold, 18 Silver and 17 Bronze medals in the Asian Games and 01 Gold, 04 Silver and 02 Bronze medals in Asian Para Games.
image 730

Exercise ‘Dharma Guardian’ 2024  

  • The 5th edition of Joint Military Exercise ‘DHARMA GUARDIAN’ between the Indian Army and the Japan Ground Self Defence Force commenced today at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges in Rajasthan. The Exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 25th February to 9th March 2024.
  • The contingent of both sides comprises of 40 personnel each. The Japanese contingent is being represented by troops from the 34th Infantry Regiment and Indian Army contingent is being represented by a Battalion from the Rajputana Rifles.
image 729

DRDO Hands Over 23 Licensing Agreements For Transfer of Technology

  • To enhance cooperation and synergy with the industry, DRDO organised a DRDO-Industry Meet on February25, 2024 during the Maharashtra MSME Defence Expo 2024 at Pune.
  • The meet was intended to apprise and update industries, especially the MSMEs & start-ups about various industry-friendly initiatives and policies of DRDO as well as address the concerns of the industry.
  • The DRDO handed over SAMAR (System for Advance Manufacturing Assessment and Rating) assessment certificates to nine Industry Partners. SAMAR is a benchmark to measure the competency of defence manufacturing enterprises. A brief and overview on SAMAR was also provided during the function.
image 728

Indian Army Emerges As Winner Of Khelo India Winter Games

  • The Indian Army emerged as the overall winner of the fourth edition of the Khelo India Winter Games, held in Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir in two legs.
  • Throughout the competition, the Indian Army got a total of 21 medals, including 10 gold, five silver and six bronze medals, as per Olympics.com.
  • At the second place is Karnataka, who secured 11 medals, out of which nine were gold and two were silver.
  • The third-placed contingent is that of Maharashtra, who won 22 medals, out of which seven are gold, eight are silver and seven are bronze medals.
image 727
ssb interview online coaching

Important MCQs of Defence Current Affairs

  1. 4th edition of the Khelo India Winter Games, held in
    A. Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir
    B. New Delhi
    C. Mumbai
    D. None
    ANSWER: A
  2. The __ edition of Exercise ‘DHARMA GUARDIAN’ is conducting in 2024.
    A. 4th
    B. 5th
    C. 6th
    D. 7th
    ANSWER: B
  3. Full Form of ‘SAMAR’ is
    A. System for Advance Manufacturing Assessment and Rating
    B. System for Array Manufacturing Assessment and Rating
    C. System for Advance Manufacturing Assessment and Rate
    D. None
    ANSWER: A
  4. Where is the world’s highest battlefield, Siachen Glacier, located?
    A. Near the Indo-Pak Line of Control
    B. On the Indian Peninsula
    C. In the Southern Naval Command (SNC) region
    D. In the Indian Search and Rescue Region (ISRR)
    ANSWER: A
  5. Manufacturing Facility For Production Of Airbus C295 Aircraft To Come Up In___.
    A. New Delhi
    B. Chennai
    C. Vadodara
    D. Noida
    ANSWER: C
  6. On 1 Apr 1954, the President’s Colours Were Presented To The IAF By Which
    President Of India?
    A. Rajendra Prasad
    B. V.V. Giri
    C. Radhakrishanan
    D. Pratibha Singh Patil
    ANSWER: A
  7. Ex GARUDA SHAKTI, IND-INDO CORPAT, IND-INDO BILAT Conducted b/w India &
    A. Qatar
    B. Sri Lanka
    C. Indonesia
    D. Maldives
    ANSWER: C
  8. SIMBEX Series Of Exercises Began In 1994 And Were Initially Known As
    A. Exercise Lion King
    B. Exercise Asia King
    C. Exercise Jungle King
    D. None of the above
    ANSWER: A
  9. WNC Is In
    A. Mumbai
    B. Kochi
    C. Chennai
    D. Panaji
    ANSWER: A
  10. Northrop Grumman Is The Defence Manufacturing Company Of Which
    Nation?
    A. USA
    B. UK
    C. Israel
    D. Russia
    ANSWER: A
  11. The Unending Game Book Is Written By
    A. Vikram Sood
    B. Shivshankar Menon
    C. Ravi Shastri
    D. Salman Rushdie
    ANSWER: A
  12. What Is The Capital Of Andorra?
    A. Maseru
    B. Andorra la Vella
    C. Yamoussoukro
    D. Addis Ababa
    ANSWER: B
  13. “The School for Good Mothers ” Book Is Written By
    A. Jessamine Chan
    B. Beatrice Hitchman
    C. Hew Strachan
    D. Nikki May
    ANSWER: A
  14. Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration Is In
    A. H.P
    B. U.P
    C. U.K
    D. M.H
    ANSWER: C
  15. “Discipline and united action are the real sources of strength for the nation.”
    Said By
    A. Gandhi Ji
    B. Lal Bahadur Shastri
    C. Pt. Nehru
    D. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    ANSWER: B
  16. PVSM Stands For
    A. Param Vishisht Seva Medal
    B. Param Vishisht Sainik Medal
    C. Param Vishishthtm Seva Medal
    D. None
    ANSWER: A
  17. Commodore Rank Of Indian Navy Is Equivalent To Which Rank Of IAF?
    A. Air Commodore
    B. Air Marshal
    C. Wing Commander
    D. Major
    ANSWER: A
  18. The Wings of Fire Book Is Written By
    A. APJ Kalam
    B. Shivshankar Menon
    C. Ravi Shastri
    D. Salman Rushdie
    ANSWER: A
  19. The Douglas C-47 Skytrain or Dakota Is A
    A. UAV
    B. Military Transport Aircraft
    C. Fighter Aircraft
    D. None
    ANSWER: B
  20. Infantry Day Is Always Observed On
    A. 26 Oct
    B. 27 Oct
    C. 28 Oct
    D. 29 Oct
    ANSWER: B

ALSO READ:

Leave Your Comment

🔴Live Courses

spot_img spot_img spot_img
LOGO SVG FILE

🔴 Live Courses

Download Our App