Search
Close this search box.

Defence Current Affairs 03 April 2024

In Daily Defence Current Affairs for 03 April 2024, we will see the latest national and international current affairs news. These important current affairs will be beneficial for your upcoming NDA, CDS, CDS OTA, AFCAT, TA, Agniveer Army, Agniveer Navy, Agniveer Air Force, Women Military Police, INET, MNS, ACC exams, SCO, PCSL, CAPF, and SSB interviews, and direct entries for Army, Navy, and Air Force like SSC Tech, TGC, JAG, NCC, TES, 10+2 Cadet. Download a PDF file about current events at the end of this article. Let us now see the Daily Defence Current Affairs.

Defence Current Affairs 03 April 2024

ICG’s PCV Samudra Paheredar In Vietnam

  • ICG Pollution Control Vessel Samudra Paheredar, with an integral helicopter, made a port call at Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam on April 02, 2024, as part of its ongoing overseas deployment to Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) countries.
  • During the three-day visit, the crew will engage in professional interactions focusing on marine pollution response, maritime search & rescue, and maritime law enforcement. The activities will also include cross-deck training, subject matter expert exchanges, sports events and passage exercise with the Vietnam Coast Guard (VCG).
  • Since 2015, the ICG and VCG have an existing Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) which institutionalised the cooperative engagements between the two maritime agencies.
image 98

Army Commanders’ Conference

  • Army Commanders’ Conference, an apex level biannual event, is being held in New Delhi and was conducted in virtual mode on 28th March and thereafter in physical mode on 01st and  02nd April 2024.
  • During the event, Indian Army’s apex leadership  comprehensively deliberated upon all aspects of existing security scenarios, situation along the borders, in the hinterland and challenges for the present security apparatus.
  • RAM highlighted the stellar role played by the Army in guarding our borders and fighting terrorism apart from providing assistance to the civil administration in every need of hour.
  • He concluded by saying that issues related to “Defence diplomacy, indigenisation, information warfare, defence infrastructure and force modernisation should always be deliberated upon in such a forum.
image 100

10 Naxalites Including Woman Killed In Encounter

  • Ten Naxals including a woman Naxalite were killed in an encounter with security forces in Chhattisgarh’s Bijapur, Bastar IG, P Sundarraj said.
  • “Final update till now 10 naxal bodies (09 male and one female). Weapons recovered so far one LMG, one .303 rifle, one 12 bore, a huge number of BGL launchers and BGL shells plus other arms and ammunition,” Inspector General of Police, Bastar Range, P Sundarraj said.
  • The encounter broke out around 6 am on Tuesday at Lendra village in Bijapur after a joint search operation by the District Reserve Group, Special Task Force (STF), CoBRA (Commando Battalion for Resolute Action) and the CRPF that began on Monday night from Gangalur police station area, police said.
image 101

IAF Fighters To Carry Out Landings On Multiple Highways

  • In the ongoing exercise, Gaganshakti, Indian Air Force aircraft, including fighters and transport planes, would be carrying out landing and take-off operations at locations including road stretches in Uttar Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir.
  • The aircraft operations are set to showcase the growing infrastructure prowess of the country, and the highway stretches are being planned to stretch from where emergency operations can be carried out.
  • The Indian Air Force is planning to deploy its C-13OJ Super Hercules transport aircraft along with the Su-30 MKI, Mirage 2000 and other planes.
image 102

Mumbai First Tri-service Common Defence Station

  • The Armed Forces are planning to turn Mumbai into the first “tri-service common defence station” in the country for the Army, Navy and the IAF — a step aimed at achieving jointness among the three services ahead of the creation of integrated theatre commands.
  • Discussions to this effect are under way in the top military hierarchy and a decision is likely to be taken soon, officials said.
  • Currently, there are no common defence stations in India. The Andaman and Nicobar command is a full-fledged command raised as a tri-service command in 2001. Other efforts to bring in jointness among the services—such as inter-service postings—were brought in last year.
  • A common defence station would mean that all facilities of the Army, Navy, IAF will be combined — including logistics, infrastructure, repair and maintenance as well as stores and supplies— so that they could be optimised and brought under a common lead service.
image 103
ssb interview online coaching

Multiple Choice Questions of DCA

  1. Where did the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Pollution Control Vessel Samudra
    Paheredar make a port call?
    A. Jakarta, Indonesia
    B. Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam
    C. Manila, Philippines
    D. Bangkok, Thailand
    ANSWER: B
  2. Which of the Following Are Members of Shanghai Cooperation Organization:
    Pakistan
    India
    Turkmenistan
    Turkey
    Belarus
    Which of the given above is/are Correct?
    A. 1, 2 & 5 only
    B. 3, 4 & 5 Only
    C. 1 & 2 Only
    D. All Are Members
    ANSWER: C
  3. Which country is not a founding member of the SCO?
    A. Russia
    B. China
    C. India
    D. Kazakhstan
    ANSWER: C
  4. What is the headquarters of Allied Command Operations for NATO?
    A. Berlin, Germany
    B. Warsaw, Poland
    C. London, UK
    D. Mons, Belgium
    ANSWER: D
  5. ___Took Over As Vice Chief of the Naval Staff.
    A. Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi
    B. Vice Admiral Aman Rastogi
    C. Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar
    D. None
    ANSWER: A
  6. India’s Buys P8I Aircraft From
    A. Iran
    B. USA
    C. UK
    D. Uganda
    ANSWER: B
  7. JCPOA Stands For
    A. Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action
    B. Joint Comprehensive Plan of Act
    C. Joint Comprehensive Plane of Action
    D. None
    ANSWER: A
  8. 15th President of India Is/Was
    A. Shrimati Draupadi Murmu
    B. Shri Pratibha Singh Patil
    C. Shri Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam
    D. Shri Pranab Mukherjee
    ANSWER: A
  9. __Of The Constitution Read With The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections.
    A. Article 324
    B. Article 352
    C. Article 356
    D. Article 360
    ANSWER: A
  10. Make in India Was Launched In
    A. 2010
    B. 2014
    C. 2019
    D. None of the above
    ANSWER: B
  11. __holds the rank of Supreme Commander of the IAF.
    A. President of India
    B. PM
    C. NSA
    D. Chief of the Air Staff (CAS)
    ANSWER: A
  12. Which Is The Type Of A LUH?
    A. Chetak
    B. Apache
    C. Chinook
    D. Rafale
    ANSWER: A
  13. Hq of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited Is In
    A. Bangalore
    B. New Delhi
    C. Chennai
    D. Karachi
    ANSWER: A
  14. Current Vice Chief of the Air Staff Is
    A. Air Marshal Amar Preet Singh
    B. Air Chief Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari
    C. Air Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari
    D. Air Marshal Vibhas Pande
    ANSWER: A
  15. Iran Boundary Doesn’t Touch With
    A. Iraq
    B. India
    C. Pakistan
    D. Russia
    ANSWER: D
  16. Wing Commander Rank of IAF Is Equivalent To Which Rank Of Indian Army?
    A. Lieutenant
    B. Captain
    C. Lieutenant Colonel
    D. Colonel
    ANSWER: C
  17. Luanda Is The Capital Of
    A. Azerbaijan
    B. Qatar
    C. Angola
    D. Maldives
    ANSWER: C
  18. “A Place Called Home” Book Is Written By
    A. Rizwan Khan
    B. Priya Sharma
    C. Hew Strachan
    D. Preeti Shenoy
    ANSWER: D
  19. The G20 was founded in
    A. 1999
    B. 2000
    C. 2004
    D. 2005
    ANSWER: A
  20. Exercises B/w The India And Vietnam Is Called:
    A. VINBAX
    B. SLINEX
    C. Indra
    D. Vajra Prahar
    ANSWER: A

ALSO READ:

Leave Your Comment

🔴Live Courses

spot_img spot_img spot_img

🔴 Live Courses

Download Our App