Search
Close this search box.

Defence Current Affairs 09 December 2023

In Daily Defence Current Affairs for 09 December 2023, we will see the latest national and international current affairs news. These important current affairs will be beneficial for your upcoming...

In Daily Defence Current Affairs for 09 December 2023, we will see the latest national and international current affairs news. These important current affairs will be beneficial for your upcoming NDA, CDS, CDS OTA, AFCAT, TA, Agniveer Army, Agniveer Navy, Agniveer Air Force, Women Military Police, INET, MNS, ACC exams, SCO, PCSL, CAPF, and SSB interviews, and direct entries for Army, Navy, and Air Force like SSC Tech, TGC, JAG, NCC, TES, 10+2 Cadet. Download a PDF file about current events at the end of this article. Let us now see the Daily Defence Current Affairs.

Defence Ministry signs contract worth Rs 588.68cr for Digital Coast Guard Project        

  • A government statement noted that the contract was signed in alignment with the Centre’s strategic vision for Digital Armed Forces, terming the initiative as pivotal for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG).
  • An official said “the DCG project will unfold a comprehensive narrative of technological progression, encompassing the construction of an advanced Data Centre, the establishment of a robust Disaster Recovery Data Centre, amplification of connectivity across ICG sites, and the development of the ERP system”.
  • Functioning as the nerve centre, it enables centralised monitoring and management of applications deployed by the ICG, ensuring vigilant oversight of critical IT assets of the ICG, the official added.
image 284

Keel Laying Of Fourth Ship & Fifth Ship

  • Keel Laying of the fourth ship (BY 526, Malpe) and fifth ship (BY 527, Mulki) of Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Watercraft (ASW SWC) (CSL) project was presided by RAdm Jaswinder Singh, Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command at CSL, Kochi.
  • With all major and auxiliary equipment/systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these ships are the proud flag bearer of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiative. The event, in short succession after the launching of the first three ASW SWC ships in CSL on 30 Nov 23, showcases the ‘Make in India’ capability of the Indian Shipyards.
  • The contract for building eight ASW SWC ships was signed between the Ministry of Defence and Cochin Shipyard Limited on 30 Apr 19.
  • The Mahe class of ships will be equipped with indigenously developed, state-of-the-art underwater sensors, and are envisaged to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal waters as well as Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO) and Mine Laying Operations.
image 283

Table-top Exercise For ASEAN Women Peacekeepers

  • In a landmark initiative to promote gender inclusivity and enhancing the capabilities of women military personnel in peacekeeping operations, the Indian Army conducted a TTX for the Women Officers of ASEAN at Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi from 4th to 8th December 2023.
  • The Exercise is part of ongoing efforts of Centre for United Nations Peacekeeping to strengthen international cooperation and capacity-building in peacekeeping missions, with specific focus on empowering women in the field. CUNPK is a premier institution of the Indian Army to impart training in peacekeeping operations.
  • This Exercise served as a platform for participants to simulate and strategise responses to complex peacekeeping scenarios, reflecting real-world challenges. It also included exposure to complex operational peacekeeping environment and methods to ensure women peace and security.
image 282

Veer Naari flags off NCC countrywide Mega Cyclothon

  • A Veer Naari, Priyanka Nair, the wife of the late Lt Col Anand, a recipient of the Shaurya Chakra, flagged off a mega National Cadet Corps (NCC) Cyclothon on 8th December 2023 from Kanyakumari. The all Girl Cadets Cyclothon covering the whole country has been organized to mark the 75th NCC Raising Day.
  • The Cyclothon has embarked on two distinct axes, one from Kanyakumari along the Western Coast, and the other, subsequently from Guwahati along the Eastern Axis, both culminating in New Delhi. Exceptionally trained Girl Cadets, symbolizing ‘Nari Shakti’ have undertaken this challenging route covering an approximate distance of 3000 km.
image 281

Visakhapatnam: Indian Navy to showcase operational Demonstration

  • The Indian Navy is primed to showcase an impressive operational demonstration of its warships, submarines, and aircraft on December 10, 2023, at Ramakrishna Beach.
  • Hosted by the Eastern Naval Command, this event promises a display of prowess and strategic capabilities and the rehearsal for the event is scheduled for December 8.
  • In consideration of safety concerns posed by Cyclone Michaung, the event has been rescheduled from December 4 to December 10, 2023.
image 280

Defence Current Affairs Questions 09 December 2023

  1. Indian Army conducted a TTX for the Women Officers of ASEAN at
    A. New Delhi
    B. Chennai
    C. Pune
    D. Lucknow
    ANSWER: A
  2. SCO Stands For
    A. Shanghai Corporate Organization
    B. Singapore Cooperation Organization
    C. Shanghai Cooperation Organization
    D. Shanghai Cooperation Organised
    ANSWER: C
  3. PATRIOT Guidance Missile System Developed By
    A. USA
    B. China
    C. Germany
    D. Russia
    ANSWER: A
  4. India and Oman conduct Exercise of
    A. Al Najah
    B. Eastern Bridge
    C. Naseem Al Bahr
    D. All of the above
    ANSWER: D
  5. Joint Military Cooperation Committee Held b/w India And
    A. Qatar
    B. Oman
    C. UAE
    D. Maldives
    ANSWER: B
  6. Blaser R93 Tactical Is Rifle Of
    A. Oman
    B. Qatar
    C. Sri Lanka
    D. Germany
    ANSWER: D
  7. NITI Aayog was Formed On
    A. 1 Jan 2014
    B. 1 Jan 2015
    C. 1 Jan 2016
    D. None of the above
    ANSWER: B
  8. “Qadam Qadam Badhaye Ja” Is The March Past Song Of
    A. IAF
    B. ICG
    C. Indian Army
    D. BSF
    ANSWER: C
  9. Joint Exercises B/w The India And Japan Is Called:
    A. Yama
    B. SLINEX
    C. Indra
    D. JIMEX
    ANSWER: D
  10. SLBM Stands For
    A. Submarine-launched Ballistic Misery
    B. Submarine-launched Ballistic Missile
    C. Submarine-launched Ballet Missile
    D. Solar-launched Ballistic Missile
    ANSWER: B
  11. PVSM Stands For
    A. Param Vishisht Seva Medal
    B. Param Vishisht Sainik Medal
    C. Param Vishishthtm Seva Medal
    D. None
    ANSWER: A
  12. “Discipline and united action are the real source of strength for the nation.”
    Said By
    A. Gandhi Ji
    B. Lal Bahadur Shastri
    C. Pt. Nehru
    D. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    ANSWER: B
  13. Exercise Zair-Al-Bahr Conducted B/w
    A. India- Uzbekistan
    B. India- Uganda
    C. India- Qatar
    D. India- UAE
    ANSWER: C
  14. What type of missile is ‘New Generation Akash Missile (Akash-NG)’?
    A. Surface-to-air missile
    B. Air to Air Missile
    C. Surface to Surface Missile
    D. Intercontinental Ballistic Missile
    ANSWER: A
  15. Nicosia Is The Capital Of
    A. Cyprus
    B. Cuba
    C. UAE
    D. Maldives
    ANSWER: A
  16. “The Light We Carry” Book Is Written By
    A. Imran Khan
    B. Vladimir Putin
    C. Narendra Modi
    D. Michelle Obama
    ANSWER: D
  17. SCO Hq Is In
    A. Beijing
    B. New Delhi
    C. Moscow
    D. Islamabad
    ANSWER: A
  18. “Sangathan Va Veerta” Is The Motto Of
    A. JAT REGIMENT
    B. PARACHUTE REGIMENT
    C. PUNJAB REGIMENT
    D. None of the above
    ANSWER: A
  19. SLINEX 2023 Ex Conducted At
    A. Goa
    B. Columbo
    C. Kerala
    D. Mumbai
    ANSWER: B
  20. Air Marshal Rank of IAF Equivalent to Which rank of Indian Navy
    A. Flying Officer
    B. Vice Admiral
    C. Admiral
    D. None
    ANSWER: B

ALSO READ:

Leave Your Comment

🔴Live Courses

spot_img spot_img spot_img
LOGO SVG FILE

🔴 Live Courses

Download Our App